stop

SHSU Men's Track & Field - 2018-19 Roster

SHSU Men's Track & Field - 2018-19 Players

Andres Abrego-Guerra

6'3"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Coppell, Texas (Coppell HS)

Tyler Adams

6'3"
Position: Multievents
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Buffalo, Texas (Buffalo HS)

Aaron Akens

6'0"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)

Sergio Armendariz

5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Adamson HS)

Grant Buley

5'9"
Position: Distance
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Wylie, Texas (Wylie East HS)

Lawrence Coleman

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Mesquite Poteet HS)

Tanner Day

'"
Position: Multievents
Year: So.
Hometown: Austin, Texas (Lake Travis HS)

Clayton Fritsch

'"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: So.
Hometown: Sealy, Texas (Sealy HS)

Zachary Gasca

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Eagle Lake, Texas (Rice HS)

Joshua Hamilton

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS)

Bryan Henderson

5'10"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mesquite, Texas (Mesquite HS)

Alex Hernandez

5'4"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Adamson HS)

Joshua Hernandez

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: El Paso, Texas (Del Valle HS)

Chris Jefferson

5'11"
Position: Sprints
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Jersey Village, Texas (Houston Jersey Village HS)

Zachary Johnson

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Spring, Texas (Oak Ridge HS)

Jordan Leon

5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Maryland Eastern Shore) (Milford Mill HS)

Jonathan Loebl

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Spring Woods HS)

Jo'Vaughn Martin

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Conroe, Texas (Conroe HS)

Fabian McCall

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Huntsville, Texas (Huntsville HS)

Leo Michel

5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Giddings, Texas (Giddings HS / South Plains College)

Jeffrey Moore

5'9"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Carrollton, Texas (Newman Smith HS)

Michael Nichols

6'0"
Position: Jumps
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)

Eric Pouncy

6'0"
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Westfield HS)

Saige Revell

5'10"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto HS)

Kyler Scott

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Waltrip HS)

Cade Skuza

'"
Position: Multievents
Year: So.
Hometown: Jasper, Texas (Jasper HS)

Joshua Smith

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes HS / Spring Arbor Univ.)

Stephen Southall

6'1"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Burleson, Texas (Centennial HS)

Ashton Summers

6'0"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Katy, Texas (Katy Morton Ranch HS)

Cameron Theriot

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Baytown, Texas (Barbers Hills HS)

A.J. Tisdel

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Spring, Texas (Westfield HS)

Bryce Walley

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: College Station, Texas (College Station HS)

Derek Williams

5'9"
Position: High Jump
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Pearland, Texas (Pearland HS)

Ethan Woods

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (North Garland HS)

David Zavala

5'6"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Langham Creek HS)

Austin Zirkel

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Medina, Texas (Medina HS)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Abrego-Guerra Andres Andres Abrego-Guerra

Andres Abrego-Guerra

Distance 6-3 3 So. Coppell, Texas (Coppell HS)
Adams Tyler Tyler Adams

Tyler Adams

Multievents 6-3 8 RSr. Buffalo, Texas (Buffalo HS)
Akens Aaron Aaron Akens

Aaron Akens

Throws 6-0 7 Sr. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
Armendariz Sergio Sergio Armendariz

Sergio Armendariz

Distance 5-10 1 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Adamson HS)
Buley Grant Grant Buley

Grant Buley

Distance 5-9 8 RSr. Wylie, Texas (Wylie East HS)
Coleman Lawrence Lawrence Coleman

Lawrence Coleman

Sprints - 5 Jr. Dallas, Texas (Mesquite Poteet HS)
Day Tanner Tanner Day

Tanner Day

Multievents - 3 So. Austin, Texas (Lake Travis HS)
Fritsch Clayton Clayton Fritsch

Clayton Fritsch

Pole Vault - 3 So. Sealy, Texas (Sealy HS)
Gasca Zachary Zachary Gasca

Zachary Gasca

Sprints - 5 Jr. Eagle Lake, Texas (Rice HS)
Hamilton Joshua Joshua Hamilton

Joshua Hamilton

Jumps - 3 So. The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS)
Henderson Bryan Bryan Henderson

Bryan Henderson

Sprints 5-10 5 Jr. Mesquite, Texas (Mesquite HS)
Hernandez Alex Alex Hernandez

Alex Hernandez

Distance 5-4 5 Jr. Dallas, Texas (Adamson HS)
Hernandez Joshua Joshua Hernandez

Joshua Hernandez

Throws - 5 Jr. El Paso, Texas (Del Valle HS)
Jefferson Chris Chris Jefferson

Chris Jefferson

Sprints 5-11 8 RSr. Jersey Village, Texas (Houston Jersey Village HS)
Johnson Zachary Zachary Johnson

Zachary Johnson

Jumps - 3 So. Spring, Texas (Oak Ridge HS)
Leon Jordan Jordan Leon

Jordan Leon

Distance 5-10 7 Sr. Baltimore, Md. (Maryland Eastern Shore) (Milford Mill HS)
Loebl Jonathan Jonathan Loebl

Jonathan Loebl

Distance 5-8 1 Fr. Houston, Texas (Spring Woods HS)
Martin Jo'Vaughn Jo'Vaughn Martin

Jo'Vaughn Martin

Sprints - 1 Fr. Conroe, Texas (Conroe HS)
McCall Fabian Fabian McCall

Fabian McCall

Hurdles - 5 Jr. Huntsville, Texas (Huntsville HS)
Michel Leo Leo Michel

Leo Michel

Distance 5-10 5 Jr. Giddings, Texas (Giddings HS / South Plains College)
Moore Jeffrey Jeffrey Moore

Jeffrey Moore

Middle Distance 5-9 8 RSr. Carrollton, Texas (Newman Smith HS)
Nichols Michael Michael Nichols

Michael Nichols

Jumps 6-0 8 RSr. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
Pouncy Eric Eric Pouncy

Eric Pouncy

Sprints/Hurdles 6-0 7 Sr. Houston, Texas (Westfield HS)
Revell Saige Saige Revell

Saige Revell

Jumps 5-10 7 Sr. DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto HS)
Scott Kyler Kyler Scott

Kyler Scott

Sprints - 5 Jr. Houston, Texas (Waltrip HS)
Skuza Cade Cade Skuza

Cade Skuza

Multievents - 3 So. Jasper, Texas (Jasper HS)
Smith Joshua Joshua Smith

Joshua Smith

Hurdles - 5 Jr. Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes HS / Spring Arbor Univ.)
Southall Stephen Stephen Southall

Stephen Southall

Distance 6-1 3 So. Burleson, Texas (Centennial HS)
Summers Ashton Ashton Summers

Ashton Summers

Pole Vault 6-0 7 Sr. Katy, Texas (Katy Morton Ranch HS)
Theriot Cameron Cameron Theriot

Cameron Theriot

Distance 5-8 3 So. Baytown, Texas (Barbers Hills HS)
Tisdel A.J. A.J. Tisdel

A.J. Tisdel

Sprints - 7 Sr. Spring, Texas (Westfield HS)
Walley Bryce Bryce Walley

Bryce Walley

Distance 5-8 1 Fr. College Station, Texas (College Station HS)
Williams Derek Derek Williams

Derek Williams

High Jump 5-9 7 Sr. Pearland, Texas (Pearland HS)
Woods Ethan Ethan Woods

Ethan Woods

Sprints - 5 Jr. Dallas, Texas (North Garland HS)
Zavala David David Zavala

David Zavala

Distance 5-6 1 Fr. Houston, Texas (Langham Creek HS)
Zirkel Austin Austin Zirkel

Austin Zirkel

Distance 5-8 1 Fr. Medina, Texas (Medina HS)


SHSU Men's Track & Field - 2018-19 Coaches

David Self

David Self
 - Head Coach

Cutter Bernhard

Cutter Bernhard
 - Assistant Coach

Jesse Parker

Jesse Parker
 - Assistant Coach

Jon Tipton

Jon Tipton
 - Assistant Coach
YES
Become a Texas Farm Bureau Member Today!
Become a Texas Farm Bureau Member Today!
Receive 2 Complimentary tickets to every regular season home event
Bearkat Champions Fund
Bearkat Champions Fund
Become a Bearkat Champion Today