Sam Houston State Bearkats Athletics

SHSU Men's Track & Field - 2017-18 Roster

SHSU Men's Track & Field - 2017-18 Players

Andres Abrego-Guerra

6'3"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Coppell, Texas (Coppell HS)

Tyler Adams

6'3"
Position: Multievents
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Buffalo, Texas (Buffalo HS)

Aaron Akens

6'0"
Position: Throws
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)

Kagan Angers

5'8"
Position: Multievents
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Splendora, Texas (Splendora HS)

Grant Buley

5'9"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wylie, Texas (Wylie East HS)

Lawrence Coleman

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Mesquite Poteet HS)

Tanner Day

'"
Position: Multievents
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Austin, Texas (Lake Travis HS)
Grant Finney

Grant Finney

Grant Finney
5'10"
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Allen, Texas (Allen HS)

Clayton Fritsch

'"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sealy, Texas (Sealy HS)

Zachary Gasca

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Eagle Lake, Texas (Rice HS)

Joshua Hamilton

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS)

Alex Hernandez

5'4"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Adamson HS)

Joshua Hernandez

'"
Position: Throws
Year: So.
Hometown: El Paso, Texas (Del Valle HS)

Chris Jefferson

5'11"
Position: Sprints
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Jersey Village, Texas (Houston Jersey Village HS)

Zachary Johnson

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Spring, Texas (Oak Ridge HS)

Garrett Larson

6'1"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Brenham, Texas (Brenham HS)

Jordan Leon

5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Maryland Eastern Shore) (Milford Mill HS)
Joshua Mack

Joshua Mack

Joshua Mack
5'10"
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Giddings, Texas (Giddings HS)

Jo'Vaughn Martin

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Conroe, Texas (Conroe HS)

Fabian McCall

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Huntsville, Texas (Huntsville HS)

Jeffrey Moore

5'9"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Carrollton, Texas (Newman Smith HS)

Michael Nichols

6'0"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)

Eric Pouncy

6'0"
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Westfield HS)

Saige Revell

5'10"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto HS)
Matthew Rodriguez

Matthew Rodriguez

Matthew Rodriguez
'"
Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mont Belvieu, Texas (Barbers Hills HS)

Kyler Scott

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Waltrip HS)

Cade Skuza

'"
Position: Multievents
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Jasper, Texas (Jasper HS)

Joshua Smith

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes HS / Spring Arbor Univ.)

Stephen Southall

6'1"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Burleson, Texas (Centennial HS)

Ashton Summers

6'0"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Katy, Texas (Katy Morton Ranch HS)

Cameron Theriot

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Baytown, Texas (Barbers Hills HS)

A.J. Tisdel

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Spring, Texas (Westfield HS)

Bryce Walley

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: College Station, Texas (College Station HS)

Derek Williams

5'9"
Position: High Jump
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Pearland, Texas (Pearland HS)

Ethan Woods

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (North Garland HS)

David Zavala

5'6"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Langham Creek HS)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Abrego-Guerra Andres Andres Abrego-Guerra

Andres Abrego-Guerra

Distance 6-3 1 Fr. Coppell, Texas (Coppell HS)
Adams Tyler Tyler Adams

Tyler Adams

Multievents 6-3 7 Sr. Buffalo, Texas (Buffalo HS)
Akens Aaron Aaron Akens

Aaron Akens

Throws 6-0 6 RJr. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
Angers Kagan Kagan Angers

Kagan Angers

Multievents 5-8 7 Sr. Splendora, Texas (Splendora HS)
Buley Grant Grant Buley

Grant Buley

Distance 5-9 7 Sr. Wylie, Texas (Wylie East HS)
Coleman Lawrence Lawrence Coleman

Lawrence Coleman

Sprints - 3 So. Dallas, Texas (Mesquite Poteet HS)
Day Tanner Tanner Day

Tanner Day

Multievents - 1 Fr. Austin, Texas (Lake Travis HS)
Finney Grant Grant Finney

Grant Finney

Sprints/Hurdles 5-10 5 Jr. Allen, Texas (Allen HS)
Fritsch Clayton Clayton Fritsch

Clayton Fritsch

Pole Vault - 1 Fr. Sealy, Texas (Sealy HS)
Gasca Zachary Zachary Gasca

Zachary Gasca

Sprints - 3 So. Eagle Lake, Texas (Rice HS)
Hamilton Joshua Joshua Hamilton

Joshua Hamilton

Jumps - 1 Fr. The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS)
Hernandez Alex Alex Hernandez

Alex Hernandez

Distance 5-4 3 So. Dallas, Texas (Adamson HS)
Hernandez Joshua Joshua Hernandez

Joshua Hernandez

Throws - 3 So. El Paso, Texas (Del Valle HS)
Jefferson Chris Chris Jefferson

Chris Jefferson

Sprints 5-11 6 RJr. Jersey Village, Texas (Houston Jersey Village HS)
Johnson Zachary Zachary Johnson

Zachary Johnson

Jumps - 1 Fr. Spring, Texas (Oak Ridge HS)
Larson Garrett Garrett Larson

Garrett Larson

Pole Vault 6-1 7 Sr. Brenham, Texas (Brenham HS)
Leon Jordan Jordan Leon

Jordan Leon

Distance 5-10 3 So. Baltimore, Md. (Maryland Eastern Shore) (Milford Mill HS)
Mack Joshua Joshua Mack

Joshua Mack

Sprints/Hurdles 5-10 5 Jr. Giddings, Texas (Giddings HS)
Martin Jo'Vaughn Jo'Vaughn Martin

Jo'Vaughn Martin

Sprints - 1 Fr. Conroe, Texas (Conroe HS)
McCall Fabian Fabian McCall

Fabian McCall

Hurdles - 3 So. Huntsville, Texas (Huntsville HS)
Moore Jeffrey Jeffrey Moore

Jeffrey Moore

Middle Distance 5-9 7 Sr. Carrollton, Texas (Newman Smith HS)
Nichols Michael Michael Nichols

Michael Nichols

Jumps 6-0 7 Sr. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
Pouncy Eric Eric Pouncy

Eric Pouncy

Sprints/Hurdles 6-0 5 Jr. Houston, Texas (Westfield HS)
Revell Saige Saige Revell

Saige Revell

Jumps 5-10 5 Jr. DeSoto, Texas (DeSoto HS)
Rodriguez Matthew Matthew Rodriguez

Matthew Rodriguez

Throws - 1 Fr. Mont Belvieu, Texas (Barbers Hills HS)
Scott Kyler Kyler Scott

Kyler Scott

Sprints - 3 So. Houston, Texas (Waltrip HS)
Skuza Cade Cade Skuza

Cade Skuza

Multievents - 1 Fr. Jasper, Texas (Jasper HS)
Smith Joshua Joshua Smith

Joshua Smith

Hurdles - 3 So. Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes HS / Spring Arbor Univ.)
Southall Stephen Stephen Southall

Stephen Southall

Distance 6-1 1 Fr. Burleson, Texas (Centennial HS)
Summers Ashton Ashton Summers

Ashton Summers

Pole Vault 6-0 5 Jr. Katy, Texas (Katy Morton Ranch HS)
Theriot Cameron Cameron Theriot

Cameron Theriot

Distance 5-8 3 So. Baytown, Texas (Barbers Hills HS)
Tisdel A.J. A.J. Tisdel

A.J. Tisdel

Sprints - 5 Jr. Spring, Texas (Westfield HS)
Walley Bryce Bryce Walley

Bryce Walley

Distance 5-8 1 Fr. College Station, Texas (College Station HS)
Williams Derek Derek Williams

Derek Williams

High Jump 5-9 5 Jr. Pearland, Texas (Pearland HS)
Woods Ethan Ethan Woods

Ethan Woods

Sprints - 3 So. Dallas, Texas (North Garland HS)
Zavala David David Zavala

David Zavala

Distance 5-6 1 Fr. Houston, Texas (Langham Creek HS)


SHSU Men's Track & Field - 2017-18 Coaches

David Self

David Self
 - Head Coach

Cutter Bernhard

Cutter Bernhard
 - Assistant Coach

Jesse Parker

Jesse Parker
 - Assistant Coach

Jon Tipton

Jon Tipton
 - Assistant Coach


To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care