Complete Results

HOUSTON – Sam Houston State logged 18 top-five finishes including four top spots at the two-day Houston Invitational in the squad’s second meet of the indoor season.

Kristine Hanks earned an impressive day, taking first in the shot put (48 feet, ½ inch) while also setting a personal best with a 10th-place mark in the weight throw (49 feet, 7 ¾ inches). Elsewhere, freshman Baylee Lara took home the top spot in the pentathlon (3,498 points), doing so behind first-place results in both the 60-meter hurdles (8.66) and high jump (5 feet, 4 ¼ inches).

Sam Houston went 2-3 in the 1-mile run with junior Jeffrey Moore broke a 14-year-old school record with a time of 4:11.37. Senior teammate Chris Speaks also secured a personal best, finishing third with a time of 4:16.28.

MEN’S RESULTS
The Sam Houston men earned a pair of top results on the field side as Tyler Adams took first in the high jump (6 feet, 8 ¾ inches) alongside a runner-up finish in the long jump (23 feet, 1 ¾ inches).

In the pole vault, senior Garrett Larson reached 17 feet, 4 ½ inches to take first. The Bearkats would go 1-3 in the event as Ashton Summers placed third at 16 feet, 6 ¾ inches.

Other notables included Evan Arambula going third in the 3,000 meters (8:36.43) and Kalvin Singletary taking the bronze in the shot put behind a personal-best, 54 feet, 4 inches.

WOMEN’S RESULTS
The Sam Houston women saw strong results of their own as sophomore Tristyn Allen set a pair of personal bests including a mark of 19 feet, 3 ½ inches in the long jump (third place) and 40 feet, 5 ½ inches in the triple jump (fourth place).

In the 400-meter dash, Briana McCall and Camry Grigsby went 3-4 with McCall earning a time of 57.70 and Grigsby racing out to a time of 58.08. The duo was also part of the fourth-place, 4x400-meter relay squad, joining Megan Smith and Jasmine Lewis as the team earned a time of 3:54.52.

In the pole vault, sophomore Margaret Lasalle earned a personal-best at 12 feet, 7 ½ inches for third place.

UP NEXT
Sam Houston splits up and heads cross country as the squad will spend time between the 13th-Annual Akron Invitational (Akron, Ohio), the Meyo Invitational (Notre Dame, Ind.) and the New Mexico Classic & Multis (Albuquerque, N.M.). For the latest on the program and to stay up-to-date all season, follow @BearkatsTFXC on Twitter and visit GoBearkats.com.

Event 3 Men 400 m Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
7 Kevin Beasley Sam Houston St. 52.07

Event 3  Men 400 m Dash

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                             

  4 Ethan Woods                  Sam Houston St.          50.36   6

17 Kevin Beasley                Sam Houston St.          52.07   1

 23 Joshua Mack                  Sam Houston St.          52.55   7

Event 5  Men 1 Mile Run

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                             

  2 Jeffrey Moore                Sam Houston St.        4:11.37   1

  3 Chris Speaks                 Sam Houston St.        4:16.28   1

21 Robert Monticone             UNAT-Sam Hou           4:33.48   2

Event 6  Men 3000 m Run

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                            

  3 Evan Arambula                Sam Houston St.        8:36.43   1

 14 Alex Hernandez               Sam Houston St.        8:54.93   2

20 Colton Stoker                Sam Houston St.        9:03.05   2

24 Grant Buley                  Sam Houston St.        9:11.30   2

Event 9  Men 4x400 m Relay

================================================================                       

    School                                               Finals                        

================================================================                       

Finals                                                                                  

  7 Sam Houston St.  'B'                                3:27.76   4                    

     1) Chris Jefferson                 2) Jeffrey Moore                                

     3) Damian O'Neal                   4) Evan Arambula                               

     1) Kevin Beasley                   2) Lawrence Coleman                            

     3) William Stark                   4) Ethan Woods  

Event 11  Men High Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  1 Tyler Adams                  Sam Houston St.          2.05m    6-08.75

     1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20                             

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  PPP  PPP  XXX                             

  8 Coree Compton                Sam Houston St.          1.95m    6-04.75

     1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00                                                  

        O  XXO    O  XXX                                                 

  9 Derek Williams               Sam Houston St.          1.95m    6-04.75

     1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00                                                 

        O   XO   XO  XXX

Event 12  Men Pole Vault

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  1 Garrett Larson               Sam Houston St.          5.30m   17-04.50

     4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20 5.30 5.46                             

        P    P    P   XO  XXO  XXO   XO  XXX                             

  3 Ashton Summers               Sam Houston St.          5.05m   16-06.75

     4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20                                       

        P    P    O  XXO    O  XXX                                        

  7 Bailey Henderson             Sam Houston St.          4.75m   15-07.00

     4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90                                                 

        P   XO    O  XXX                                                 

Event 13 Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================

2 Tyler Adams Sam Houston St. 7.05m 23-01.75

6.96m 7.05m 7.05m PASS PASS PASS

13 Saige Revell Sam Houston St. 6.48m 21-03.25

FOUL FOUL 6.48m

Event 14  Men Triple Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  8 Saige Revell                 Sam Houston St.         14.30m   46-11.00

      FOUL  FOUL  14.30m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL     

Event 15  Men Shot Put

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  3 Kalvin Singletary            Sam Houston St.         16.56m   54-04.00

      16.04m  16.13m  16.44m  16.56m  FOUL  FOUL                         

  6 Michael Nichols              Sam Houston St.         15.89m   52-01.75

      15.54m  15.23m  15.48m  FOUL  FOUL  15.89m                         

16 Aaron Akens                  Sam Houston St.         14.94m   49-00.25

      14.94m  ND  14.65m                                                 

20 Joshua Hernandez             Sam Houston St.         14.27m   46-10.00

      14.27m  ND  FOUL

Event 16 Men Weight Throw

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

7 Joshua Hernandez Sam Houston St. 17.60m 57-09.00

15.75m 16.85m 17.08m 17.60m 17.53m 17.29m

8 Aaron Akens Sam Houston St. 16.99m 55-09.00

16.41m 16.61m 16.70m 16.99m 16.93m FOUL

14 Michael Nichols Sam Houston St. 15.38m 50-05.50

FOUL 15.38m ND

Event 17 Men Heptathlon

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

7 Dylan Elliott Sam Houston St. 2672

8 Kagan Angers Sam Houston St. 2634

Event 19 Women 200 m Dash

===================================================================

Name Year School Finals H#

===================================================================

Finals

9 Megan Smith Sam Houston St. 26.39 7

Event 19  Women 200 m Dash

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                            

  6 Moesha Straughter            Sam Houston St.          25.88  10

11 Charity Thomas               Sam Houston St.          26.21  10

18 Megan Smith                  Sam Houston St.          26.39   7

Event 20  Women 400 m Dash

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                            

  3 Briana McCall                Sam Houston St.          57.70   6

  4 Camry Grigsby                Sam Houston St.          58.08   6

12 Aaliyah Lane                 Sam Houston St.          59.89   1

17 Kendall Curzan               Sam Houston St.        1:00.61   3

Event 21  Women 800 m Run

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                             

  7 Nicole Aponte                UNAT-Sam Hou           2:18.91   2

12 Meaghen Seales               Sam Houston St.        2:22.48   3

 18 Ana Moreno                   UNAT-Sam Hou           2:24.56   3

 36 Denise Jones                 Sam Houston St.        2:33.38   4

Event 22  Men 1 Mile Run

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                            

  2 Jeffrey Moore                Sam Houston St.        4:11.37   1

  3 Chris Speaks                 Sam Houston St.        4:16.28   1

21 Robert Monticone             UNAT-Sam Hou           4:33.48   2

Event 23  Women 3000 m Run

================================================================  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                             

  7 Hannah Tarrant               Sam Houston St.       10:22.84   1

21 Kassandra Luna               Sam Houston St.       11:09.23   2

Event 26  Women 4x400 m Relay

================================================================  

    School                                               Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                             

  4 Sam Houston St.                                     3:54.52   1

     1) Megan Smith                     2) Camry Grigsby          

     3) Jasmine Lewis                   4) Briana McCall          

10 Sam Houston St.  'B'                                4:02.98   2

     1) Kendall Curzan                  2) Jamie Eckford          

     3) Teona Spivey                    4) Aaliyah Lane

Event 28  Women High Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  6 Joan Cepeda                  Sam Houston St.          1.60m    5-03.00

     1.60 1.65                                                           

        O  XXX 

Event 29 Women Pole Vault

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

Finals

3 Margaret Lassalle Sam Houston St. 3.85m 12-07.50

3.40 3.55 3.70 3.85 4.00

XO O XO XXO XXX

5 Hannah Callaway Sam Houston St. 3.70m 12-01.50

3.40 3.55 3.70 3.85

P O XO XXX

10 Cameron Boedeker Sam Houston St. 3.55m 11-07.75

3.40 3.55 3.70

XXO XXO XXX

-- Lauren Labay Sam Houston St. NH

3.40

XXX

Event 30  Women Long Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  3 Tristyn Allen                Sam Houston St.          5.88m   19-03.50

      5.45m  5.79m  5.64m  5.88m  5.68m  FOUL                            

12 Morgan Heinrich              Sam Houston St.          5.55m   18-02.50

      FOUL  5.55m  FOUL                                                  

20 Darian Bucknor               Sam Houston St.          4.97m   16-03.75

      4.91m  4.97m  FOUL

     Event 31  Women Triple Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  4 Tristyn Allen                Sam Houston St.         12.33m   40-05.50

      12.01m  12.02m  12.33m  11.69m  FOUL  PASS                         

  6 Darian Bucknor               Sam Houston St.         11.89m   39-00.25

      11.84m  11.64m  11.54m  11.89m  11.59m  11.89m                     

  9 Jasmine Lipscomb             Sam Houston St.         11.71m   38-05.00

      11.61m  11.52m  11.71m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Event 32  Women Shot Put

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  1 Kristine Hanks               Sam Houston St.         14.64m   48-00.50

      FOUL  13.17m  13.17m  14.29m  14.64m  FOUL                         

  9 Halie Daniel                 Sam Houston St.         13.43m   44-00.75

      FOUL  12.50m  13.35m  13.43m  FOUL  13.17m                         

20 Tasha Crosse                 Sam Houston St.         11.20m   36-09.00

      FOUL  FOUL  11.20m 

Event 33 Women Weight Throw

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

10 Kristine Hanks Sam Houston St. 15.13m 49-07.75

15.11m FOUL 15.13m

13 Halie Daniel Sam Houston St. 14.98m 49-01.75

FOUL 13.70m 14.98m

-- Yarixza Rivera Sam Houston St. FOUL

FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 34 Women Indoor Pentathlon

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Baylee Lara Sam Houston St. 3498