Hall of Honor log

Each year, former Sam Houston State student-athletes, coaches and administrators who excelled in their sport and brought honor and recognition to the university have been honored by induction into the Hall of Honor.

The Sam Houston Lettermen's Association began inductions in 1971. The Sam Houston Women's Lettermen's Association's first inductions into the Hall of Honor were in 2007.

Listed below are each of the current members of the Sam Houston Athletic Hall of Honor with links to a short bio, photograph and list of the individual's fellow inductees for the year they were honored.

The 2014 Sam Houston Hall of Honor luncheon will be held Saturday, Feb. 22, at the Lowman Student Center. For more information, please contact Ashten Ackerman at (936) 294-2364 or by email at aackerman@shsu.edu .

 

WOMEN MEN

SILVIA ANDERSON

2010

IVETTE ANDRADE 

2009

SIRENA AUTMAN 

2008

BONNIE BEARD

2009

REBECCA BILSING 

2007

MEGAN BURNHAM 

2007

KATHERINE CHARLES

2008

TRICIA CLACKEN

2008

JODY CONRADT

2010

CHRIS CRIBARI-THOMPSON

2010

JENNIFER DELCAMBRE

2013

ELAINE DEVLIN

2014

SUSAN FELDMAN

2011

JULIE FRANZEN 

2007

GWEN GILDER

2013

WENDY GRAY 

2007

JOANNE GRAHAM 

2008

VAL GREENWALL

2013

JANA HARLESS

2014

DR. CARLA LOWRY

2011

LINDA LOWERY

2013

SANDRA MADER

2011

PRECIOUS MADISON 

2009

NANCY METCALFE

2008

CATHY NELSON 

2007

JOANNA NICHOLS

2014

SHERRY PFISTER 

2009

VICKY RESNICK 

2008

JULIE THOMAS 

2007

JACKIE ZAPALAC HAYES

2009

BRENDA WEDDE-GARY

2010

KAREN ZOCH

2011

CLYDE ABSHIRE 

1979

LISH ADAMS 

2002

DAVID AMAYA 

2007

ALTON ARNOLD 

1991

 

 

BOBBY BALDWIN 

1980

MICHAEL BANKSTON 

2005

ROBERT BARFIELD 

1986

CULLEN BARNETT 

1979

FRED BEENE 

1981

JEFF BELLNAP 

2007

RAY BENGE 

1971

STAN BLINKA 

1985

BENNY BOLES 

1978

ALLEN BOREN 

1989

CHARLIE BOWDEN 

1983

BART BRADLEY 

2005

BOB BRITT 

1979

GORDON BROWN 

1992

RAY BURGESS 

1999

JEREMY BURKHALTER 

2008

CHRIS BURTON 

2007

 

 

ANTHONY CARROLL

2013

IRA “RUNT” CARROLL 

1983

RONNIE CARROLL 

1988

PAT CENTILLI 

1991

ALBERT CHOATE 

1996

DEAN CHOATE 

2005

RONNIE CHOATE 

1981

FLOYD CIRUTI 

1992

DOYLE COE 

1971

JONATHON COOPER

2008

GORDON COTTON 

1997

H. O. “MOLLY” CRAWFORD 

1971

 

 

KEITH DAVIS

2014

TOMMY DAVIS 

1974

KEN DAW 

1980

JACK DEFEE 

1974

JIMMY DODD 

1998

WALTER DOLLAR 

1994

MATT DOMINGUEZ

2006

CLIFFORD DOTSON 

1974

MONTE JACK DRISKELL 

1988

RICHARD “YANK” DYER 

2001

 

 

KELLY EDDLEMON

2006

RICKY EGGLESTON 

1999

LAWRENCE ELKINS 

1985

PHILLIP ESTEP 

1997

M. B. ETHEREDGE

1975

 

 

BRUCE “LEFTY” FAULK 

2000

ANDRE FINLEY

2003

FRANK FOX 

1997

 

 

BENFORD GARDNER 

1975

FRANK GATES 

1983

CHRIS GONZALES

2014

CARLO GOTT

1980

DON “COTTON” GOTTLOB 

1971

BOBBY GRISHAM 

1979

E. W. “BEBUB” GRUBBS 

1979

 

 

JOSEPH HALL 

1973

JAMES “SONNY” HAIR 

2009

HUGH HAMILTON 

1985

BUDDY HANEY 

1982

PHIL HARMENING 

2002

H. G. “HAP” HARRINGTON 

1978

CHARLES HARRIS 

2003

BILLY HAYES 

2009

KEITH HEINRICH

2014

JERRY HENTSCHEL 

1992

BEN HIGHTOWER 

1989

C. H. “CHUCK” HILL 

1986

SWEDE HILL 

1995

DENNIS HOBBS 

2001

D. C. HOLLEMAN 

1971

MIKE HOLT

1994

BEN HOOKER 

2001

HERBERT E. HOOPER 

1978

SCOTT HORSTMAN

2007

I. A. “ACE” HOWELL

1995

JIM HUGHES

1991

TRAVIS HUGHES

1974

STEVE HUME

2011

 

 

BELVA JACKSON 

1971

CECIL JACKSON 

1993

GEORGE “JUG” JACKSON 

1999

TONY JANUARY

2004

JEFF JENSEN

2013

RICHARD JOHNSON 

2003

JAN C. JONES

2010

J. W. JONES 

1972

KEN JORDAN

1999

 

 

DENNIS KAINER

2011

RON KAINER 

2002

BRETT KAISER 

2005

WELDON B. “JIM” KETHAN

1987

BRANDT KIESCHNICK

2008

JOE KIRK 

1976

RYAN KLAUS 

2009

JACK KYLE

1977

 

 

STAN LABAY 

1990

LARRY LEWIS 

2000

REGGIE LEWIS 

2002

WILLIAM “SONNY” LINDLEY

1996

REED LINDSEY 

1973

JAMES LISTER 

1981

ARTHUR LOUIS 

1990

CLAY LOWRY 

1986

JOE ED LYNN 

1990

 

 

S. H. “HAP” MALONE

1971

DEDRICK MANIGO

2013

DAVID MARTIN

1995

DONNIE MASSENGALE 

2003

RICK MATULA 

1988

KELLY McADAMS 

1978

JOSH McCOWN

2013

BILL McENTIRE

1989

VICTOR McKNIGHT

2010

GUIDO MERKINS

1984

TEDDY MINYARD

1982

JIM MILLER 

2008

MURRAY MITCHELL 

1977

FERDIE MOFFETT 

1973

SAMMY MONTEAU 

1993

McNEIL “MAC” MOORE 

1971

GARY MOSS

2000

HERBERT C. MUCKLEROY

2000

DAVID MUNDEN

1997

GUINN “HOOTIE” MURRAY

1987

MIKE MURRAY

1993

 

 

MICHAEL NAU

2008

ROY NEEDHAM

1971

MIKE NEWELL

1991

JEFF NICKELSON

1976

 

 

BOLEY O’BANNON

1994

 

 

TOM PAGE

1987

MANCE PARK

1989

TRACY PEARSON

2010

KEVIN PESAK

2006

PAUL “RED” PIERCE

1978

TERRY PIRTLE

2004

RYAN POLZIN

2013

DERICK PRESTON

2011

STEPHEN PRIHODA

2006

 

 

ADRIAN RAY

2014

FRED REECE

1995

MELVIN “ROOKIE” REIMER

1975

CLAUDE REINKE

2001

JACK RHODES 

1982

ROSS ROGERS 

1992

CURTIS L. “DIKE” ROSE 

1996

 

 

HERBERT “TUBBY” SANDEL 

1972

JOHN SCHEER 

1998

TOM SEWELL 

1971

STEVE SHAVER 

1998

LEE SINGLETARY

2011

ROBERT SINGLETARY 

1993

LARRY SMITH

2005

MIKE STAVINOHA

2010

 

 

ROBERT THOMPSON 

1990

CLARKE TIPPEN 

1976

LUTHER TURNER 

2004

ROBERT TURNER 

1979

 

 

DONALD WALKER 

1974

MERDOLPH WALKER 

1987

GERALD WALLING 

1998

D. H. “COTTON” WATKINS

1980

TOM WENDT

1996

J. D. “BILL” WHITE

1974

ROBERT WHITE 

1995

CHARLES WILLIAMS

1981

DICKIE WILLIAMS

1994

JACK WILLIAMS

1972

GLENN WILSON

1986

T. F. “PUNY” WILSON

1973

WILLARD WOOD

1985

DAVID WOOLEY 

1993

GEORGE WRIGHT

1994

 

 

MURPHY YATES 

2004

MEREDITH YORK

1977