HUNTSVILLE Sam Houston State senior tight end Blake Martin has picked up two more postseason honors this offseason, including his second All-American award.

The Sports Network named Martin a third-team tight end. Last month, Martin was a first-team selection on the Associated Press list.

In addition to the Sports Network honor, Martin was selected as one of the Football Championship Subdivision top 50 players of 2007. Martin was one of two tight ends named to the College Sporting News Fabulous Fifty team.

Martin led the Bearkats with 46 catches for 561 yards in 2007 with a pair of touchdown catches. Martin, who was a preseason selection on the All-American team, was a first-team All-Southland selection this year as well.

Martin finished his Bearkat career with 117 catches and 1,388 yards. He had five touchdown receptions in his career with the Bearkats.

Martin wasn’t the only Bearkat mentioned on the All-American list. Brandon Hale, Byran Richmond and Chris Brown were named to the honorable mention list.

Hale, a senior, started 22 straight games for the Bearkats on the offensive line and anchored a crew that helped sophomore running back Chris Poullard to 1,038 yard and 13 touchdowns.

Richmond was a senior leader on a defense that limited opponents to 23.9 points per game. He was second on the team with 86 tackles including a team high 51 solo stops. This season he had a sack, an interception, recovered a fumble and forced two more.

Brown, the only Bearkat on the list returning next season, had 60 tackles including a team high seven for a loss. He also led the Bearkat defense with five sacks for a total loss of 25 yards.

 

 

2007 SPORTS NETWORK ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB Jayson Foster Georgia Southern Senior, RB Omar Cuff Delaware Senior, RB Tim Hightower Richmond Senior, FB Jerome Felton Furman Senior, WR Ramses Barden Cal Poly Junior, WR Aaron Boyce Eastern Washington Senior, WR Terrell Hudgins Elon Sophomore, TE Matt Champa Dayton Senior, T Russell Orr Georgia Southern Senior, T Chad Rinehart Northern Iowa Senior, G Kerry Brown Appalachian State Senior, G Marcelo Estrada Georgia Southern Senior, C Brennan Carvalho Portland State Senior

Defense

DE Kroy Biermann Montana Senior, DE Eric Bakhtiari San Diego Senior, DT Cory Clark Jackson State Senior, DT Anthony Williams Appalachian State Sophomore, LB Pierre Banks Appalachian State Junior, LB Brian Bradford Towson Senior, LB Bobby Daly Montana State Junior, LB Kye Stewart Illinois State Senior, CB Derrick Huff Eastern Kentucky Senior, CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie Tennessee State Senior, S Tony LeZotte James Madison Senior, S Corey Lynch Appalachian State Senior, S Ladarius Webb Nicholls State Junior

Special Teams

PK Jon Striefsky Delaware Junior, P Benjamin Dato Fordham Senior, KR JT Rogan San Diego Senior, PR Jeremy Gilchrist Hampton Junior

2007 SPORTS NETWORK ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB Armanti Edwards Appalachian State Sophomore, RB Mike McLeod Yale Junior, RB Tyler Roehl North Dakota State Junior, FB Mike Tolbert Coastal Carolina Senior, WR Eddie Cohen Western Carolina Senior, WR Tremayne Kirkland Portland State Senior, WR J.J. Moore Massachusetts Senior, TE Scott Sicko New Hampshire Sophomore, T Mike Byrne Delaware Senior, T Corey McKenna Wofford Senior, G Matt Alfred Eastern Washington Senior, G Barret Anderson Northern Iowa Senior, C Stephen Field Cal Poly Senior

Defense

DE Brian Johnston Gardner-Webb Senior, DE Bryan Smith McNeese State Senior, DT Mark Huygens Northern Iowa Junior, DT Brian Jackson Lehigh Junior, LB Zach East Prairie View Senior, LB Mike Gallihugh Colgate Senior, LB Jason Hatchell Massachusetts Senior, LB Jason Williams Western Illinois Junior, CB K.J. Gerard Northern Arizona Senior, CB Steve Williams Harvard Senior, S Chris Camacho Chattanooga Senior, S Al Donaldson Alabama A&M Junior, S Bobbie Williams Bethune-Cookman Senior

Special Teams

PK Julian Rauch Appalachian State Senior, P Tyson Johnson Montana Senior, KR Larry Shipp Tennessee Tech Senior, PR Johnny Gray Northern Iowa Senior

2007 SPORTS NETWORK ALL-AMERICA THIRD TEAM

Offense

QB *Josh Johnson San Diego Senior, QB *Joe Flacco Delaware Senior, RB Kevin Richardson Appalachian State Senior, RB Jordan Scott Colgate Junior, FB Joe Casey Rhode Island Junior, WR Michael Mayers Elon Senior, WR Andre Roberts The Citadel Sophomore, WR Charles Sullivan Hofstra Senior, TE Blake Martin Sam Houston State Senior, T Nate Safe North Dakota State Senior, T David Hale Weber State Senior, G John Holt Appalachian State Senior, G Matthew McCracken Richmond Sophomore, C Scott Suttle Appalachian State Senior

Defense

DE Jovan Belcher Maine Junior, DE Gary Tharrington Appalachian State Sophomore, DT Pat Nolan Colgate Senior, DT Mychel Savage Youngstown State Junior, LB Joe Mays North Dakota State Senior, LB Ronnie McCullough Bethune-Cookman Senior, LB Chauncey Mixon Southern Illinois Sophomore, LB Brannon Carter Northern Iowa Senior, CB *David Hyland Morehead State Junior, CB Tyler Koch South Dakota State Senior, CB *Jerome Touchstone Appalachian State Senior, S Brandon Gathof Eastern Kentucky Junior, S Jarmaul George Southern Senior, S Terrell Whitehead Norfolk State Junior

Special Teams

K Dan Carpenter Montana Senior, P Chris McDonald Texas State Senior, KR Justin Rogers Richmond Freshman, PR *Tristan Jackson Central Arkansas Senior, PR *Anthony Weeden Prairie View Sophomore

* - Josh Johnson and Joe Flacco, David Hyland and Jerome Touchstone, and Tristan Jackson and Anthony Weeden tied with the same number of votes.

Honorable Mention (10 or more points)

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Nathan Brown, Central Arkansas; Liam Coen, Massachusetts; Nick Hill, Southern Illinois; Dominic Randolph, Holy Cross; Scott Riddle, Elon; Eric Sanders, Northern Iowa; Ricky Santos, New Hampshire.

Running Back: Jason Butler, Wagner; Herb Donaldson, Southern Illinois; Lex Hilliard, Montana; Corey Koenig, South Dakota State; Rashad Jennings, Liberty; Kevious Johnson, Wofford; Byron Lawrence, Northwestern State; Matt Lawrence, Massachusetts; Corey Lewis, Northern Iowa; David McCarty, Albany; Maurice Murray, Northeastern; Chad Simpson, Morgan State; Trevyn Smith, Weber State.

Fullback: Broderick Cole, Nicholls State; Michael Hobbs, Wofford; Olaniyi Sobomehin, Portland State; JoJo Freeman, Central Connecticut State.

Tight End: Robbie Agnone, Delaware; Drew Atchison, William & Mary; Marquez Branson, Central Arkansas; Shawn Fitzpatrick, Northern Arizona; Clay Harbor, Missouri State; Larry Hedden, Furman; Matt Sherry, Villanova; Jeremiah Wurzbacher, North Dakota State.

Wide Receiver: Hans Batichon, Appalachian State; Terrance Butler, Presbyterian; Wes Doyle, San Diego; Clyde Edwards, Grambling; Buddy Farnham, Brown; Jeremy Gilchrist, Hampton; Johnny Gray, Northern Iowa; Bruce Hocker, Duquesne; Ryan Hubbard, Davidson; Dexter Jackson, Appalachian State; Austin Knowlin, Columbia; Keith LeVan, New Hampshire; Aaron Love, Delaware; Cameron Luke, Texas State; Ryan Maher, Holy Cross; John Matthews, San Diego; Corey Mazza, Harvard; Shaheer McBride, Norfolk State; Paul Raymond, Brown; Micah Rucker, Eastern Illinois; Larry Shipp, Tennessee Tech; Jerome Simpson, Coastal Carolina; Eddie Thompson, Idaho State; Jarahn Williams, Harvard.

Center: Matt Austin, Massachusetts, Shawn Dedden, Eastern Kentucky; Colin Dow, Montana; Lance Freman, McNeese State; Raymond Harrison, South Carolina State; Kheon Hendricks, Delaware; Eric Hoffman, Northern Iowa; Drew Kair-Gross, Eastern Illinois; Scott Lemm, James Madison; Jordan Paopao, San Diego; John Reese, Lehigh; George Yarno, Idaho State.

Guard: Marshall Ausberry, Liberty; Gabe DeAnda, San Diego; Mitch Erickson, South Dakota State; Ben Gobossy, Nicholls State; Greg Lippert, Lafayette; Chaz Millard, Eastern Illinois; Jeff Monaco, Yale; Eman Naghavi, McNeese State; Sam Pagano, Albany; J.D. Quinn, Montana; Bakhari Thornton, Eastern Kentucky.

Tackle: Demetrius Bell, Northwestern State; Joel Bell, Furman; Andrew Brecher, Harvard; Adrian Brown, Delaware State; Keith Buckman, North Dakota State; Sean Dumford, Eastern Kentucky; Brandon Hale, Sam Houston State; Steve Jonas, Colgate; Brandon Keith, Northern Iowa; James Lee, South Carolina State; Darren Marquez, Southern Illinois; Jesse Padilla, Lafayette; Eddie Pinigis, Liberty; Anthony Rubican, Eastern Illinois; Brent Russem, Montana; Brad Samsa, Youngstown State; Isaiah Wiggins, Illinois State; James Williams, Harvard; Derek Wooten, Wofford; George Zoeckler, Davidson.

DEFENSE

Defensivie End: Wallace Artis, Furman; John Baranowsky, James Madison; Danny Batten, South Dakota State; Trevor Broughton, The Citadel; Chris Brown, Sam Houston State; Robert Brown, Wagner; David Burris, Massachusetts; James Cloud, Southern Illinois; Chris Coy, Eastern Kentucky; Derrick Gray, Texas Southern; Rudolph Hardie, Howard; Kendall Langford, Hampton; Jeremy Maddox, Alabama A&M; Matt Marcorelle, Delaware; Greg Peach, Eastern Washington; Tony Robertson, Appalachian State.

Defensive Tackle: Kyle Adams, Lehigh; Andrew Asbell, Drake; Justin Brown, Furman; Michael Dungey, Albany; Kalen Hemmelgarn, Dayton; Brandt Hollander, Yale; John Jackson, Tennessee Tech; Craig Mettler, Montana; John Scott, Jacksonville State; Kyle Sprenkle, Lafayette; Dan Walters, Iona; Lance Witherspoon, Eastern Washington; Geoffrey Woods, Tennessee Tech.

Linebacker: Bobby Abare, Yale; Justin Barnes, James Madison; Bryan Brand, Wagner; Mike Brannon, Sacramento State; Mario Brown, Gardner-Webb; Adam Casper, Southeast Missouri State; James Cottrell, Dartmouth; Marquez Davis, Norfolk State; Tim Diamond, Lehigh; Seth Goldwire, Wofford; Thaddeus Griffin, Winston- Salem State; Earl Hudnell, Fordham; Rechard Johnson, Alabama State; Brandin Jordan, Southern Illinois; Andrew Jones, Furman; Scott Lewis, St. Francis; Cyrus Mulitalo, Sacramento State; Quinton Phillips, Western Carolina; Vince Redd, Liberty; Russell Reeves, Delaware State; Jacque Roman, Appalachian State; Andy Romans, Lafayette; Jada Ross, Charleston Southern; Andrew Rowell, The Citadel; D.J. Smith, Appalachian State; James Terry, Youngstown State; Donald Thomas, Eastern Illinois; Timothy Turner, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Gian Villante, Hofstra; Charles Walker, Massachusetts; Chad Wengert; Robert Morris; Josh Yarbrough, Tennessee-Martin.

Cornerback: Patrick Calvary, Liberty; Casey Gough, Holy Cross; Brian Kemp, Wofford; Cedric McGowan, Gardner-Webb; Bryan Richmond, Sam Houston State; Courtney Robinson, Massachusetts; Sean Small, Massachusetts; Patrick Stoudamire, Western Illinois; Ricky Wilson, Northern Arizona.

Safeties: Colt Anderson, Montana; Jesse Caesar, Illinois State; Chris Covington, Georgia Southern; Akeem Green, Delaware State; Cyrus Igono, Northern Arizona; Javorris Jackson, Savannah State; Clayton Johnson, Southern Illinois; Josh Lawson, The Citadel; Kareem Moore, Nicholls State; Marrio Norman, Coastal Carolina; Jeff Pammer, New Hampshire; Jordan Senn, Portland State; Maurice Smith, Tennessee Tech; Thomas Twitty, Furman; Clifford Waters, Northern Iowa; Chris Wynn, Penn.

Kickers: Piotr Czech, Wagner; Parker Douglass, South Dakota State; Peter Gaertner, Delaware State; Gavin Hallford, Jacksonville State; Jesse Hartley, Georgia Southern; Brian Palmer, Youngstown State; Taylor Rowan, Western Illinois; Dave Stannard, James Madison; Jeff Turner, Southeastern Louisiana.

Punters: Kevin Cook, Eastern Illinois; Robbie Dehaze, Northern Arizona; Mike Dragosavich, North Dakota State; Jason Leo, Lehigh; Scott Ravanesi, Southern Illinois; Doug Spada, Southeast Missouri State; Dan Zeidman, Idaho State.

Kickoff Returners: Dominic Bolden, Liberty; Maurice Dupree, Jacksonville Sate; Bryant Eteuati, Weber State; Michael Mayers, Elon; Tim Mayprey, VMI; J.D. Ponciano, Idaho State; Craig Turner, Southern Illinois; Shamen Washington, North Dakota State; Ladarius Webb, Nicholls State.

Punt Returners: Paul Aanonson, South Dakota State; Shawn Adair, Lafayette; Wynton Jackson, Liberty; Craig Turner, Southern Illinois; Ladarius Webb, Nicholls State.