Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
SHSU Twilight Meet Results
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 05/04/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The SHSU women's track team completed its final home meet of this year Thursday at Bowers stadium. The team earned thirteen season best performances and eighteen top three finishes.

Head Coach David Self believes that his team competes well in Huntsville.

"We don't get to compete at home a lot," said Self. "It's very comfortable. You know where everything's at, you're out here every day. You always see great performances when you're on your home track."

Alyssa Dooley delivered another standout performance for the Kats. She won her second 800 meter race of the season, this time in dramatic fashion, passing four runners in the final 100 meters of the race.

"Really at the 120 mark she just laid the hammer down," said Self. "She said, 'alright girls let's run' and nobody could go with her. She just kind of came out of the pack and ran off from everybody. That was a great run."

At 2:11.95, Dooley was only about a second off owning another SHSU school record. She currently holds the outdoor 1500 meter record and the indoor 1000 meter record and mile record.

"I surprised myself," said Dooley. "I haven't run the 800 since our first home meet and I PR'd by four seconds. I'm really happy with how I did but I still think I can do better at conference."

Allyson Pettit also performed well for the Kats in the 100 meter hurdles. She set a new personal record with a time of 14.36 for a second place finish.

"I think I was just ready to go," said Pettit. "My season best for this year was 14.79 and I wasn't very satisfied with that. I just knew from the start it was going to be a good race."

Meet champions for Sam Houston were Dooley, Shauni Prihoda in the javelin throw, Venessa Onwuchekwa in the high jump and Kaylyne Wright in the triple jump.



Sam Houston State University - 5/3/2012                   
Twilight Invitational                             
Huntsville, Texas
                              

Results                                   

Event 1  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Prihoda, Shauni              Sam Houston             33.90m     111-03
      32.11m  31.57m  32.62m  30.86m  FOUL  33.90m
  2 Davis, Morgan                Sam Houston             32.77m     107-06
      30.16m  31.74m  30.96m  31.80m  32.40m  32.77m
  3 Pettit, Allyson              Sam Houston             31.12m     102-01
      FOUL  26.25m  30.60m  27.60m  29.65m  31.12m
  4 Brisbois, Marielle           Rice                    29.08m      95-05
      FOUL  25.66m  27.37m  29.08m  26.93m  28.30m

Event 2  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Wolfe, Adam                  Unattached              62.54m     205-02
      FOUL  62.21m  59.76m  55.45m  56.66m  62.54m

Event 3  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Robinson, Sharae             Rice                    48.34m     158-07
      47.44m  48.14m  47.16m  48.34m  48.20m  47.60m
  2 Wiliams, Olivia              Rice                    42.71m     140-01
      38.85m  38.74m  38.50m  40.65m  42.52m  42.71m
  3 Zoch, Jenny                  Sam Houston             40.73m     133-07
      FOUL  37.05m  40.73m  FOUL  39.97m  FOUL
  4 Nichols, Denisha             Lamar                   34.86m     114-04
      34.15m  34.86m  FOUL  30.84m  FOUL  30.84m

Event 4  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Lian, Ray                    Houston                 48.25m     158-04
      46.45m  47.02m  45.79m  48.25m  46.72m  48.04m
  2 Tyler, Jared                 Houston                 47.97m     157-04
      45.30m  44.38m  47.97m  FOUL  45.82m  45.95m
  3 Flores, Sidney               Houston                 45.57m     149-06
      FOUL  44.88m  FOUL  45.57m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Johnson, Matthew             Unat-Sam Hou            44.88m     147-03
      44.88m  FOUL  42.43m  43.47m  41.01m  FOUL
  5 Mitchell, Alonzo             Sam Houston             44.85m     147-02
      FOUL  43.45m  42.59m  FOUL  44.85m  44.02m
  6 Fortune, John                Houston                 42.92m     140-10
      37.79m  40.49m  FOUL  41.04m  FOUL  42.92m
  7 Sanders, Preston             Sam Houston             42.62m     139-10
      FOUL  FOUL  39.70m  FOUL  FOUL  42.62m
  8 Sanders, Chris               Rice                    37.19m     122-00
      FOUL  36.24m  FOUL  FOUL  37.19m  36.22m

Event 5  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Taylor, Samatha              Houston                 15.02m   49-03.50
      FOUL  14.10m  FOUL  14.38m  13.56m  15.02m
  2 Zoch, Jenny                  Sam Houston             14.13m   46-04.25
      FOUL  13.65m  13.59m  FOUL  14.13m  13.95m
  3 Quillin, Adrienne            Sam Houston             13.15m   43-01.75
      12.44m  12.19m  13.15m  12.70m  12.37m  12.95m
  4 Wiliams, Olivia              Rice                    12.42m   40-09.00
      11.32m  10.03m  11.37m  11.79m  10.71m  12.42m

Event 6  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Fortune, John                Houston                 16.66m   54-08.00
      16.66m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
  2 Sanders, Preston             Sam Houston             16.29m   53-05.50
      15.38m  15.65m  FOUL  15.81m  16.15m  16.29m
  3 Hill, Darrell                Houston                 15.13m   49-07.75
      FOUL  15.13m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Harlan, Ryan                 Unat-Rice               14.23m   46-08.25
      14.23m  13.44m  14.01m  13.62m  FOUL  13.26m
  5 Sanders, Chris               Rice                    12.32m   40-05.00
      12.18m  FOUL  FOUL  12.22m  12.32m  12.29m
  6 Marsh, Quentin               McNeese Stat            12.21m   40-00.75
      FOUL  12.03m  11.83m  12.21m  12.05m  FOUL

Event 7  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Oliver, Cleona               Rice                     3.98m   13-00.75
     3.23 3.38 3.53 3.68 3.83 3.98 4.13
        P    P    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX
  2 Zotyka, Shelbie              Sam Houston              3.83m   12-06.75
     3.23 3.38 3.53 3.68 3.83 3.98
        P    P    P   XO  XXO  XXX
  3 Brisbois, Marielle           Rice                     3.68m   12-00.75
     3.23 3.38 3.53 3.68 3.83
        P    O   XO   XO  XXX
  4 Beard, Leslie                Lamar                    3.53m   11-07.00
     3.23 3.38 3.53 3.68
        O    O    O  XXX
  4 Wynn, Katelyn                Sam Houston              3.53m   11-07.00
     3.23 3.38 3.53 3.68
        P   XO    O  XXX
  6 Prihoda, Shauni              Sam Houston              3.38m   11-01.00
     3.23 3.38 3.53
        P    O  XXX
  6 Whitson, Kara                Sam Houston              3.38m   11-01.00
     3.23 3.38 3.53
        P   XO  XXX
-- Johnston, Shelby             Lamar                       NH           
     3.23
      XXX
-- King, Karley                 Houston                     NH           
     3.23 3.38 3.53 3.68 3.83
        P    P    P    P  XXX
-- Wilson, Casie                Rice                        NH           
     3.23
      XXX
-- Turney, Chaney               Rice                        NH           
     3.23
      XXX

Event 8  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Arnold, Seth                 Unattached               5.35m   17-06.50
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.35 5.50
        P    P    P    P    P   XO    O  XXX
  2 Brown, Bryan                 Houston                  5.01m   16-05.25
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86 5.01 5.16
        P    P    P   XO    O  XXX
  2 Oakes, Ryan                  Sam Houston              5.01m   16-05.25
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86 5.01 5.16
        P    P    P    P    O  XXX
  2 Mahnke, Michael              Houston                  5.01m   16-05.25
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86 5.01 5.16
        P    P    P   XO   XO  XXX
  5 Feazell, Cody                Sam Houston              4.86m   15-11.25
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86 5.01
        P   XO  XXO  XXO  XXX
  5 Parker, Jared                Lamar                    4.86m   15-11.25
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86 5.01
        P    O    O  XXO  XXX
  7 Hsu, Alec                    Rice                     4.71m   15-05.50
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86
        P   XO    O  XXX
  7 Pillow, Chris                Rice                     4.71m   15-05.50
     4.41 4.56 4.71 4.86
        P    P    O  XXX
-- Johnson, Matthew             Unat-Sam Hou                NH           
     4.41
      XXX
-- Bernhard, Cutter             Sam Houston                 NH           
     4.41 4.56
        P  XXX

Event 9  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Kendall, Kiri                Rice                     1.60m    5-03.00
     1.50 1.55 1.60
        O    O    O
  1 Onwuchekwa, Venessa          Sam Houston              1.60m    5-03.00
     1.50 1.55 1.60
        P    O    O
  3 Smith, Jenny                 Sam Houston              1.55m    5-01.00
     1.50 1.55 1.60
       XO   XO  XXX
  3 Pettit, Allyson              Sam Houston              1.55m    5-01.00
     1.50 1.55 1.60
      XXO    O  XXX
  3 Yarbrough, Morgan            Rice                     1.55m    5-01.00
     1.50 1.55 1.60
       XO  XXO  XXX
  3 Davis, Morgan                Sam Houston              1.55m    5-01.00
     1.50 1.55 1.60
        O    O  XXX

Event 10  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Hedgeman, Louis              Unattached               2.13m    6-11.75
     1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13
        P    O    O    O    O   XO
  2 Mosely, Andre                Unattached               1.98m    6-06.00
     1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03
      XXO   XO   XO  XXX

Event 11  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Brown, Erin                  Lamar                    5.71m   2.8  18-09.00
     5.49m(1.4) 5.71m(2.8) 5.44m(+0.0) 5.16m(3.7) 5.52m(1.5) 5.36m(+0.0)
  2 Douglas, Beatrice            Lamar                    5.63m   3.0  18-05.75
     5.63m(3.0) FOUL      FOUL      5.11m(2.0) 5.56m(2.1) FOUL(1.2)
  3 Kendall, Kiri                Rice                     5.53m   1.3  18-01.75
     FOUL      FOUL      5.35m(1.4) FOUL      5.53m(1.3) PASS    
  4 Ileso, Winnie                Sam Houston              5.51m   2.3  18-01.00
     5.51m(2.3) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(2.5) 5.22m(+0.0) FOUL      5.45m(0.5)
  5 Foster, Sunday               Sam Houston              5.44m   1.1  17-10.25
     5.44m(1.1) FOUL      FOUL      5.32m(1.5) 5.22m(-0.5) FOUL(1.6)
  6 Ugoh, Bridget                Rice                     4.88m   0.8  16-00.25
     4.83m(1.1) 4.82m(0.7) FOUL      4.71m(0.8) 4.79m(0.4) 4.88m(0.8)

Event 12  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 White, Charles               Sam Houston              7.37m   1.4  24-02.25
     FOUL      FOUL      7.37m(1.4) 7.17m(2.4) 7.10m(0.1) FOUL    
  2 Jordan III, Henry            Sam Houston              7.27m   0.4  23-10.25
     7.21m(4.1) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      7.11m(0.8) 7.27m(0.4)
  3 Fontenot, Andy               Lamar                    7.04m   2.4  23-01.25
     FOUL      FOUL      7.04m(2.4) FOUL      6.76m(0.7) 7.02m(0.3)
  4 Lester, Michael              Lamar                    6.90m   1.6  22-07.75
     FOUL      6.09m(2.5) 6.57m(2.8) FOUL      6.90m(1.6) FOUL    
  5 Sanders, Chris               Rice                     6.83m   3.1  22-05.00
     FOUL      FOUL      6.83m(3.1) 6.54m(0.8) 6.47m(1.6) 6.73m(0.5)
  6 Brown, Kenny                 McNeese Stat             6.67m   1.4  21-10.75
     6.67m(1.4) 6.67m(2.0) FOUL      FOUL      6.10m(-0.3) 6.40m(-0.5)
  7 Harlan, Ryan                 Unat-Rice                6.66m   1.0  21-10.25
     6.48m(2.4) 6.54m(1.4) 6.66m(1.0) 4.65m(2.0) FOUL      6.40m(0.2)

Event 13  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Wright, Kaylyne              Sam Houston             11.66m   3.1  38-03.25
     11.66m(3.1) FOUL      FOUL      11.35m(1.7) 11.12m(0.6) FOUL    
  2 McCuin, Ambra                Sam Houston             11.54m   2.1  37-10.50
     FOUL      FOUL      11.25m(-0.4) FOUL      FOUL      11.54m(2.1)

Event 14  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Stephen, Karique             Sam Houston             15.00m   0.7  49-02.50
     15.00m(0.7) 14.96m(-0.2) FOUL      FOUL(0.8) PASS      FOUL    

Event 15  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Robinson, Sharae             Rice                    51.31m     168-04
      46.17m  51.31m  50.68m  FOUL  FOUL  49.12m
  2 Zoch, Jenny                  Sam Houston             49.35m     161-11
      FOUL  FOUL  48.01m  FOUL  FOUL  49.35m
  3 Quillin, Adrienne            Sam Houston             43.62m     143-01
      40.06m  FOUL  43.62m  40.91m  36.91m  41.53m
  4 Rauch, Stephanie             Unattached              42.47m     139-04
      37.93m  38.35m  37.71m  39.79m  42.18m  42.47m
  5 Wiliams, Olivia              Rice                    32.75m     107-05
      32.75m  32.75m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Event 16  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Cralle, Chris                Unattached              71.98m     236-02
      70.91m  71.98m  71.63m  71.40m  71.13m  68.78m
  2 Hannie, Frederick            Unattached              62.21m     204-01
      58.35m  61.24m  FOUL  62.07m  62.10m  62.21m
  3 Sealy, Trevor                Sam Houston             58.71m     192-07
      FOUL  57.25m  58.71m  56.10m  FOUL  56.16m
  4 Fenton, Rick                 Unattached              57.26m     187-10
      FOUL  FOUL  56.05m  FOUL  FOUL  57.26m
  5 Christensen, Brek            Unattached              54.85m     179-11
      54.01m  54.22m  54.66m  54.50m  54.85m  FOUL
  6 Williams, Nick               Rice                    49.67m     162-11
      49.67m  42.99m  48.50m  47.15m  FOUL  48.63m
  7 Mitchell, Alonzo             Sam Houston             45.30m     148-07
      FOUL  45.30m  FOUL  43.64m  FOUL  FOUL

Event 18  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Sam Houston St.  'A'                                  40.84 
     1) Jordan III, Henry               2) Hayes, Darryl                 
     3) Buegeler, Matt                  4) Wright, Jarrick               
  2 McNeese State  'A'                                    42.24 
     1) Glaze, Malcolm                  2) Spencer, Diontae              
     3) Morgan, Guy                     4) Scott, Wallace                
  3 McNeese State  'B'                                    43.41 
     1) Celestie, Ernest                2) Mitchell, Deajon              
     3) Carey, Darius                   4) Bennett, Kelvin               

Event 19  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Rambert-Thompson, Meka       Speed Koncepts           59.33 
  2 Beckford, Allison            Unat-Rice              1:00.06 
  3 Agara, Comfort               Speed Koncepts         1:00.08 
  4 Perrard, Alyssa              Sam Houston            1:05.04 

Event 20  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Viverette, Matthew           Sam Houston              51.25 
  2 Grossman, Max                Rice                   1:00.56 

Event 21  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brown, Kamaria               Texas A&M                54.81   2
  2 Sutherland, Andrea           Unattached               54.97   2
  3 McCoy, Tyneisha              Rice                     57.08   2
  4 Wimberly, Tonicia            Sam Houston              57.39   2
  5 Gedling, Carmen              Lamar                    58.01   2
  6 Kirk, Maya                   Rice                     58.54   2
  7 Williams, Wilika             Lamar                    59.36   1
  8 Lee, Quasheba                Speed Koncepts           59.37   1
  9 Mooney, Amanda               Lamar                  1:00.27   1
10 Denis, Tessa                 Lamar                  1:00.93   1
11 Ikelle, Larissa              Rice                   1:02.57   1

Event 22  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hayes, Darryl                Sam Houston              46.29   2
  2 Summers, Quentin             Unattached               46.56   2
  3 Jones, Trey                  Sam Houston              47.41   2
  4 Martinez, Jesse              Sam Houston              47.83   2
  5 Helaire, Brian               Sam Houston              48.12   1
  6 Jones, Rodney                Unat-Sam Hou             48.70   2
  7 Smith, Chris                 Lamar                    49.37   1
  8 Edwards, Jonathan            Lamar                    50.14   1
  9 Skarupa, Cody                McNeese Stat             51.09   1
10 Coleman, Breland             Rice                     51.27   1
11 Harlan, Ryan                 Unat-Rice                51.36   1

Event 23  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
-- Martin, Simone               Unat-Rice                   NT   1.2
-- Foster, Sunday               Sam Houston                 NT   1.2
-- Floyd, Ebonie                Unattached                  NT   1.2
-- Springer, Candace            Rice                        NT   1.2
-- Fleeks, Shakevia             Lamar                       NT   1.2
-- Knighton, Precious           Rice                        NT   1.2

Event 24  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Sweeney, Isaiah              Houston                  10.35   3.5  3
  2 Wright, Jarrick              Sam Houston              10.48   3.5  3
  3 Jordan III, Henry            Sam Houston              10.54   3.5  3
  4 Spencer, Diontae             McNeese Stat             10.70  -0.1  2
  5 Buegeler, Matt               Sam Houston              10.71   3.5  3
  6 Scott, Wallace               McNeese Stat             10.88   3.5  3
  7 Jones, James                 Sam Houston              10.97  -0.1  2
  8 Williams, Wesley             Lamar                    11.06   3.5  3
  9 Glaze, Malcolm               McNeese Stat             11.23  -0.1  2
10 Turner, Fred                 Unattached               11.24  -0.1  1
11 Bennett, Kelvin              McNeese Stat             11.33   3.5  3
12 Morgan, Guy                  McNeese Stat             11.38  -0.1  2
13 Mitchell, Deajon             McNeese Stat             11.78  -0.1  2
14 Rosario, Santano             Rice                     12.04  -0.1  1
-- Hickman, Jasen               Sam Houston                 FS   3.5  3

Event 25  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ohanaja, Jessica             Nigeria                  13.61   0.6
  2 Pettit, Allyson              Sam Houston              14.36   0.6
  3 Starr, Sabrina               Sam Houston              14.37   0.6
  4 Davis, Morgan                Sam Houston              14.48   0.6
  5 Biles, Britny                Sam Houston              14.82   0.6
  6 Ugoh, Bridget                Rice                     15.68   0.6

Event 26  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Johnson, Matthew             Unat-Sam Hou             14.54   0.6
  2 Nash, Jamal                  Lamar                    14.77   0.6
  3 Atkins, Corey                Lamar                    14.84   0.6

Event 27  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Dooley, Alyssa               Sam Houston            2:11.95 
  2 Staten, Latisha              Unattached             2:13.24 
  3 Jackson, Staci               Unattached             2:13.30 
  4 Peeters, Sophie              Unat-Rice              2:13.73 
  5 Nwora, Lilian                Rice                   2:16.59 
  6 McMichael, Monique           Sam Houston            2:17.10 
  7 Dunlap, Amanda               Sam Houston            2:17.94 
  8 Fowler, Halsey               Rice                   2:25.48 

Event 28  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kelley, Doug                 Houston                1:52.38 
  2 Arellano, Freddy             Sam Houston            1:53.66 
  3 Jones, Chris                 Lamar                  1:55.21 
  4 Anders, Clint                Unat-Sam Hou           1:56.18 
  5 Troop, Mike                  Rice                   1:56.38 
  6 Woodley, Mark                Lamar                  1:56.73 
  7 Effiong, Idara               Lamar                  1:57.23 
  8 Malek, Aaron                 Lamar                  1:57.72 
  9 Whitty, Ronnie               Lamar                  1:59.14 
-- Jones, Rodney                Unat-Sam Hou               DNF 

Event 29  Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Beard, Jessica               Adidas                   23.42  -1.0  2
  2 Springer, Candace            Rice                     24.29  -1.0  2
  3 Idunoba, Ashley              Lamar                    24.32  -1.0  2
  4 Knighton, Precious           Rice                     24.86  -1.3  1
  4 Foster, Sunday               Sam Houston              24.86  -1.0  2
  6 McCoy, Tyneisha              Rice                     24.87  -1.3  1
  7 Martin, Simone               Unat-Rice                25.40  -1.0  2
  8 Slaughter, Saschelle         Lamar                    25.51  -1.3  1
  9 Gawron, Elzbieta             Lamar                    25.60  -1.3  1
10 Fleeks, Shakevia             Lamar                    25.98  -1.3  1
11 Wimberly, Tonicia            Sam Houston              25.99  -1.3  1

Event 30  Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Wright, Jarrick              Sam Houston              21.62  -0.6  2
  2 Buegeler, Matt               Sam Houston              21.86  -0.6  2
  3 Jones, James                 Sam Houston              22.15  -0.5  1
  4 Hickman, Jasen               Sam Houston              22.71  -0.6  2
  5 Celestie, Ernest             McNeese Stat             22.92  -0.6  2
  6 Williams, Wesley             Lamar                    23.05  -0.6  2
  7 Turner, Fred                 Unattached               23.12  -0.5  1
  8 Rosario, Santano             Rice                     24.73  -0.5  1

Event 31  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Thomas (Wells), Callie       Unat-Rice              4:25.81 
  2 Wade, Becky                  Rice                   4:27.92 
  3 Pye, Allison                 Rice                   4:33.45 
  4 Collazos, Sara               Sam Houston            5:02.45 
  5 Ohm, Johanna                 Rice                   5:07.10 
  6 Gutierrez, Amanda            Rice                   5:22.24 

Event 32  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Brown, C.J.                  Unattached             3:48.26 
  2 Dettmer, Micah               Unattached             3:54.29 
  3 Roberts, Travis              Rice                   3:55.02 
  4 Schreiber, Karl              Sam Houston            3:56.89 
  5 Parker, Nathan               Unattached             3:57.96 
  6 Williams, Dylan              Unattached             3:59.30 
  7 Llamas, James                Rice                   4:01.50 
  8 Pitts, Patrick               Sam Houston            4:03.72 
  9 Cuadra, Gabe                 Rice                   4:06.42 
10 Urbanelli, Tony              Rice                   4:08.97 
11 Krol, Patrick                Sam Houston            4:09.77 
12 Terry, Logan                 Unat-Sam Hou           4:11.94 
13 Jones, Derrick               Unat-Sam Hou           4:15.74 

Event 33  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Rice  'A'                                           3:53.24 
     1) Springer, Candace               2) Nwora, Lilian                 
     3) Kirk, Maya                      4) McCoy, Tyneisha               
  2 Lamar  'A'                                          3:55.64 
     1) Gawron, Elzbieta                2) Williams, Wilika              
     3) Gedling, Carmen                 4) Slaughter, Saschelle          

Event 34  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Sam Houston St.  'A'                                3:09.83 
     1) Jones, Trey                     2) Helaire, Brian                
     3) Hayes, Darryl                   4) Martinez, Jesse               
  2 Lamar  'A'                                          3:19.57 
     1) Edwards, Jonathan               2) Nash, Jamal                   
     3) Raglon, Josh                    4) Smith, Chris                  

Event 35  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Amanda              Unattached            17:52.66 
  2 Riou, Solenn                 Unat-Sam Hou          18:14.39 

Event 36  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ponce, Palo                  Unattached            15:51.47 
  2 Anders, Clint                Unat-Sam Hou          16:02.78 
  3 Saam, Ryan                   Sam Houston           16:17.88 
  4 Lauriello, Anthony           Rice                  16:41.68 

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Women's Track Donate
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
Women earn Southland title
Bearkat women take first place
Lygia Foreman finds the rewards worth the work
Southland Conference 50th Anniversary Honor Roll
50th Anniversary Southland Honor Roll
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Angela Beadle
#12
Position: Center
Class: Junior
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
Which Bearkat football games are you planning to attend?
All 5 Home Games & SFA
Homecoming Oct. 11
Piney Woods at Reliant
Home Games & LSU
All 12 Games
Presented by State Farm
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know ?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?