BOTPW MM
Homecoming MM
Orange Out Promo
Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Sam Houston Quad Meet Results
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 04/06/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

spacer   Article Audio/Video spacer
spacer
  Play Video   Watch
Dave Self post track meet

Sam Houston’s women won eight events and the men took place in six Saturday at the Bearkat Quad Track and Field meet with Lamar, Houston Baptist and Texas Southern.

The meet was held at the Meredith York Track and Field Center at Elliott T. Bowers Stadium.

Women’s winners included Jenny Zoch (130’ 1”) in the discus; Shelbie Zotyka (12’ 6.25”) in the pole vault; Adrienne Quillin (163’ 1”) in the hammer; Danielle Demas (14.04) in the 100 meter hurdles; Ruth Amaku (1:00.67) in the 400 meter hurdles) and Lygia Foreman (54.74) in the 400 meter dash.

Simbi George, Amaku, Tonicia Wimberley and Foreman teamed to win the 4x400 relay (3:45.17) while Kristian Austin, Elizabeth Ene, Demas and Foreman all joined to take first place in the 4x100 relay (46.16).

Bearkat men’s winners included Trevor Sealy (200’ 2”) in the hammer; Cutter Bernhard (15’ 5.75”) in the pole vault; Matthew Viverette (14.1) in the 110 meter hurdles and William Stark (54.33) in the 400 meter hurdles.

Rodney Jones, Trey Jones, Alex Gilreath and Leroy Harris were clocked in 3:15.63 to win the 4x400 relay.

Matthew Johnson won the decathlon with a total score of 7,235 points.

Complete Sam Houston results:

SHSU Combined Events & Quadrangular
4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013

Women Javelin Throw
2 Prihoda, Shauni  34.50m     113-02

Women Discus Throw
1 Zoch, Jenny      39.64m     130-01

Men Discus Throw
4 Mitchell, Alonzo  44.93m     147-05
5 Christensen, Brek 44.38m     145-07

Women Pole Vault
1 Zotyka, Shelbie 3.82m   12-06.25
2 Thompson, Ashley 3.72m   12-02.50
3 Whitson, Kara 3.57m   11-08.50
4 Wynn, Katelyn  3.42m   11-02.50

Men Pole Vault
1 Bernhard, Cutter 4.72m   15-05.75

Women Shot Put
2 Quillin, Adrienne  12.04m   39-06.00
3 Canchola, Alicia  11.88m   38-11.75
5 Zoch, Jenny 10.89m   35-08.75

Men Shot Put
4 Christensen, Brek 12.26m   40-02.75

Women Long Jump
10 Ileso, Winnie 5.03m   0.9  16-06.00

Women Triple Jump
2 Wright, Kaylynne  11.73m   2.7  38-06.00
6 Nwegbo, Lauren 10.84m   3.6  35-06.75

Women Hammer Throw
1 Quillin, Adrienne 49.71m     163-01
2 Jenkins, Ashley 48.67m     159-08
4 Zoch, Jenny 47.18m     154-09

Men Hammer Throw
1 Sealy, Trevor 61.02m     200-02
2 Christensen, Brek  57.04m     187-02
5 McCarthy, Ammaad   52.89m     173-06

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
3 Terry, Logan  9:53.11 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Demas, Danielle  14.04   2.3
3 Ileso, Winnie   14.33   2.3

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Viverette, Matthew  14.11   2.5
2 Stark, William 14.86   2.5
3 Davis, Reggie  15.22   2.5

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
1 Amaku, Rut  1:00.67 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
1 Stark, William  54.33 
2 Viverette, Matthew  54.74 
3 Davis, Reggie  55.01 

Women 100 Meter Dash
4 Ene, Elizabeth  11.87   1.8  1
6 Ileso, Winnie   12.51   1.1  2
8 Wright, Kaylynne  12.64   1.1  2

Men 100 Meter Dash
2 Mitchell, Kristen  10.48   3.0 
3 White, Treyvion  10.75   3.0  1
4 Wright, Jarrick  10.78   3.0  1
9 Kubera, Trevor  11.10   1.5  2

Women 400 Meter Dash
1 Foreman, Lygia 54.74   1
2 George, Folashade  56.34   1
5 Grady, Jordan  56.84   2
6 Wimberley, Tonicia  56.99   1

Men 400 Meter Dash
4 Harris, Leroy  48.68   2
5 Binder, De'Quad 48.93   2
6 Gilreath, Alex 49.29   2

Women 200 Meter Dash
3 Ene, Elizabeth  25.14   1.4  1
7 Austin, Kristian  25.92   1.4  1
13 Grady, Jorda  26.44   2.0  3

Men 200 Meter Dash
3 Jones, Rodney  21.87   2.6  2
5 Jones, Trey 21.97   1.5  3
7 Wright, Jarrick  22.07   1.3  1
8 White, Treyvion   22.13   2.6  2
11 Kubera, Trevor  22.57   1.5  3

Women 1500 Meter Run
6 Riou, Solenn  5:06.21 

Men 1500 Meter Run
2 Anders, Clint 3:58.12
3 Ponce, Palo 4:00.04 
6 Schreiber, Karl 4:03.28 
7 Saam, Ryan 4:06.78 
8 Binder, De'Quad 4:07.81 
10 Pitts, Patrick   4:14.07 

Women 5000 Meter Run
2 Saellinen, Johanna  19:02.00 
3 Ceballos, Haleigh  21:34.00 

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Sam Houston St.  46.16 
     1) Austin, Kristian   2) Ene, Elizabeth                
     3) Demas, Danielle    4) Foreman, Lygia                

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
2 Sam Houston St.  41.58 
     1) Jones, Rodney  2) Jones, Trey                   
     3) Kubera, Trevor   4) Viverette, Matthew            

6 Sam Houston St.  43.75 
     1) White, Treyvion 2) Mitchell, Kristen             
     3) Jenkins, Justin  4) Wright, Jarrick               

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Sam Houston St. 3:45.17 
     1) George, Folashade 2) Amaku, Ruth                   
     3) Wimberley, Tonicia 4) Foreman, Lygia                

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Sam Houston St. 3:15.63 
     1) Jones, Rodney     2) Jones, Trey                   
     3) Gilreath, Alex    4) Harris, Leroy                 

4 Sam Houston St.  'B'  3:20.70 
     1) Binder, De'Quad   2) Stark, William                
     3) Davis, Reggie     4) Viverette, Matthew            

Women Heptathlon
2 Pettit, Allyson 4587 
5 Porter, Frances  3942 
6 Jenrette, Nicole  2300 

Men Decathlon
1 Johnson, Matthew  7235 
7 Waller, Andrew  5053 
9 Dubiel, Oliver  4483 

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Hall of Honor
Bearkat Champions Fund
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
50th Anniversary Southland Conference honor roll
50th Anniversary Southland Honor Roll
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Enterprise Holdings presents Bearkat seniors with job interview tips
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
P. J. Hall
#92
Position: Defensive End
Class: Freshman
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
What part of Homecoming are you most looking forward to?
Homecoming Kick-off Rally
Homecoming Parade
Bearkat Alley Tailgate
Football game vs. McNeese State
Crowning of Homecoming King and Queen
Presented by State Farm
TFB Honorary Coach