Uploaded Ad
Athletics
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Bearkats Raise Academic Bar In 2012-13
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 06/25/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

Sam Houston’s athletic success during the 2012-13 sports year is well documented.

The Bearkats won the Southland Commissioner’s Cup all-sports trophy; the league’s women’s all-sports title and brought home conference championship trophies in football, volleyball, women’s basketball and baseball.

This week the compilation of the grades of all 359 Sam Houston student-athletes who play for the university’s 17 sports teams show the Kats also had an outstanding year in the class room.

The department’s 2013 spring semester grade point average (GPA) was 3.01 and the university’s student-athletes have compiled an overall GPA that now stands at 3.02. Both figures are all-time high marks.

The athletic department saw a third academic record with seven sports squads compiling team GPAs higher than 3.0 during both the fall and spring semesters.

Bowling (3.79) led all teams in the spring with a 3.79 semester GPA. Other sports posting an above 3.0 mark included tennis (3.71), women’s golf (3.60), volleyball (3.48), softball (3.21), women’s track and field (3.19) and soccer (3.13).

The women’s golf team owns the department’s highest overall GPA mark with a 3.50 average.

Three Sam Houston women received the league’s highest academic honor as they were voted Southland Conference “Student-Athlete of the Year” for their respective sport.

Morgan Davis received her second consecutive indoor track and field “Student-Athlete of the Year honor while Tori Benavidez and Shelby Hardy took similar honors for softball and women’s golf.

No other team in the league totaled three “Student-Athlete of the Year” honors this season.

Thirty Bearkats were named as Academic All-Southland honorees during the 2012-13 season including 23 during for spring semester sports.

A total of 37 student-athletes compiled perfect 4.0 GPAs during the spring. Seven of those men and women own perfect 4.0 overall GPAs as Sam Houston students.

These performances highlight the SHSU Department of Athletics Fall 2011 Academic Report released this week by associate athletic director for student services Chris Thompson and academic coordinator Jessica Payne.

"Seven of our sports teams produced team grade point averages higher than 3.0 in back-to-back semesters. We've never had a year with that many of our sports teams over 3.0 before," Sam Houston director of athletics Bobby Williams said. "We are extremely proud of our student-athlete's achievements in the classroom and commend our coaching staff for the job they do in recruiting quality student-athletes. The number one goal for each of our sports teams is to have our young men and women earn the Sam Houston degrees."

During the 2013 spring semester, 147 student-athletes produced 3.0 or higher semester GPAs.

Seniors Greg Olson (baseball) and Jenny Zoch (track and field) were recognized as the university’s male and female student-athletes of the year at the 2013 Night of Champions celebration in April.

Student-athletes with perfect 4.0 fall GPAs included Haleigh Ceballos and Jenny Zoch (women’s track); Nicole Budnik and Shelby Hardy (women’s golf); Lauren Bohlen, Cherise Coleman, Jamie Haas and Carling Urben (volleyball); Sherican Currie, Maddie Mortimore and Kayla Stevenson (tennis); Tori Benavidez, Alyssa Coggins, Kim Damian, Ashley Isbell and Jessica Slater (softball); Kayla Anderson, Madison Bible, Katelyn Bunch, Ashley Fluty, Kylie Hambleton, Kaisa Marshall, Paige Rodriguez, Hailey Shelpuk and Mariah Titus (soccer); Kimi Davidson, Janine Kuwahara, Michelle Secours and Kelsey Smith (bowling), Matthew Lee, Robert Martin, Joshua Reynolds and Caden Walker (football) and Oliver Dubiel, Patrick Krol, Karl Schreiber and Stephen Delarosa (men’s track).

"It's really fun winning with young student-athletes who work hard in the class room as well as on the field," Sam Houston track and field coach David Self said.

Sam Houston athletics' success in the classroom is no flash in the pan. Since the 1994-95 school year, SHSU student-athletes have combined to produce semester GPAs of 2.4 or higher. The Bearkat athletic GPA has 2.89 or higher for 14 consecutive semesters.

For the 2012-13 school year, 153 Sam Houston State student-athletes were named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's honor role after maintaining a 3.0 grade point average or higher during the semester in which their sport competes.

2013 SPRING SEMESTER HONOR ROLL MEMBERS
(*Academic All-Southland  #Southland Student-Athlete of Year)

BASEBALL

     

Anthony Azar*

Sr

3.40 

Geology

Logan Boyd

Fr

3.75 

Criminal Justice

Tyler Eppler*

Jr

3.71 

Kinesiology

Kevin Miller

Sr

3.40 

Kinesiology

Greg Olson

Sr

3.83 

Kinesiology

Dalton Perry

Fr

3.40 

General Business

Luke Plucheck*

Sr

3.80 

Kinesiology

Wyatt Powell

Jr

3.75 

Finance

Tim Redden

Sr

3.16 

Management

David Rumsey

Jr

3.40 

General Business

Trevor Winne

Jr

3.20 

Management

       

MEN’S
BASKETBALL

     

Demarcus Gatlin*

Sr

3.07

Kinesiology

       

WOMEN’S
BASKETBALL

     

Jasmin Anderson

Fr

3.25

Kinesiology

Amanda Barnes

Fr

3.60 

Biology

Angela Beadle

So

3.18 

Kinesiology

Jasmine Johnson

Jr

3.00 

Kinesiology

Britni Martin*

Gr

3.66 

Kinesiology

Sequeena Thomas*

Sr

3.14

Mass Communication

       

MEN’S GOLF

     

Logan Boatner

So

3.75 

General Business

J. T. Taylor

Sr

3.20 

Finance

Drue Thompson

Jr

3.25 

Agriculture Business

       

WOMEN’S GOLF

     

Jessica Borth

Sr

3.83 

Marketing

Nicole Budnik

Fr

4.00 

Marketing

Abigayle Corson

So

3.46 

General Business

Shelby Hardy*#

Gr

4.00 

Curriculum & Instruction

Meghan Musk

Sr

3.63 

Health

Jenna Stene

Sr

3.50 

Mass Communications

       

SOFTBALL

     

Sarah Allison

Sr

3.16 

Kinesiology

Haley Baros

Jr

3.75 

Interdisciplinary Studies

Tori Benavidez*#

Sr

4.00 

General Business

Tiffany Castillo

So

3.00 

Kinesiology

Alyssa Coggins*

Sr

4.00 

General Business

Kim Damian*

Sr

4.00 

Interdisciplinary Studies

Alyssa Gregg

Jr.

3.62 

Kinesiology

Ashley Isbell*

Gr.

4.00 

Kinesiology

Jennie Kieval

So.

3.60 

General Business

Shelby Lancaster*

Sr.

3.52

Kinesiology

Amber Neal

So.

3.91 

Biology

Amy Pelton

Sr.

3.00 

General Business

Meme Quinn

Jr.

3.76 

Human Resource Management

Jessica Slater*

Jr.

4.00 

Interdisciplinary Studies

       

TENNIS

     

Olivia Battye

Jr.

3.66 

Kinesiology

Sheridan Currie

Sr.

4.00 

Health

Nadezda Dubyanskaya

Sr.

3.28 

Finance

Imke Jagau

Sr.

3.80 

International Business

Maddie Mortimore

So.

4.00 

International Business

Natalie Petaia

Sr.

3.62 

Mass Communications

Tatyana Postnikova

Sr.

 3.60 

Kinesiology

Kayla Stevenson

Sr.

4.00 

Health

       

MEN’S
TRACK & FIELD

     

Clint Anders

Sr.

3.00 

Biology

Brek Christensen*

Sr.

3.81 

Kinesiology

Stephen Delarosa

So.

4.00 

Psychology

Oliver Dubiel

Jr.

4.00 

International Business

Zach Goodlander

Jr.

3.23 

Political Science

Patrick Krol

Sr.

4.00 

Criminal Justice

Patrick Pitts

Sr.

3.60 

Kinesiology

Ryan Saam

Jr.

3.25 

Kinesiology

Karl Schreiber*

So.

4.00 

Mass Communications

Blair Severson

Sr.

3.64 

Industrial Tech

Logan Terry

Jr.

3.00 

Management

Miguel Varnado

So.

3.75 

Kinesiology

       

WOMEN’S
TRACK & FIELD

     

Nicole Aponte*

So.

3.66 

Animal Science

Alicia Canchola

Fr.

3.75 

Biology

Haleigh Ceballos*

Sr.

4.00 

Family & Consumer Sciences

Morgan Davis*#

Gr.

3.33 

Health

Danielle Demas

Fr.

3.25 

History

Alyssa Dooley*

Sr.

3.35 

Kinesiology

Elizabeth Ene

So.

3.37 

PreNursing

Lygia Foreman*

Jr.

3.81 

Kinesiology

Sunday Foster

Jr.

3.53 

Kinesiology

Simbie George

Sr.

3.33 

Criminal Justice

Winifred Ileso

Jr.

3.00 

Kinesiology

Nicole Jenrette

Fr.

3.35 

Biology

Elizabeth Lyssy

So.

3.75 

Accounting

Ana Moreno

Fr.

3.00 

Criminal Justice

Lauren Nwegbo

Fr.

3.00 

Biology

Susanna Porter

So.

3.64 

History

Shauni Prihoda

Jr.

3.25 

Criminal Justice

Adrienne Quillin*

Jr.

3.40 

Accounting

Solenn Riou

So.

3.60 

Mass Communication

Johanna Saellinen

Fr.

3.75 

Marketing

Leah Taylor

So.

3.11 

Biology

Ashley Thompson

So.

3.00 

Human Resource Management

Kara Whitson

Jr.

3.80 

Cons Sci-Food & Nutrition

Tonicia Wimeberly*

Sr.

3.33

Kinesiology

Kendrah Wren

Sr.

3.00 

Kinesiology

Kaylynne Wright

So.

3.53

 Psychology

Katelyn Wynn

So.

3.46 

Interdisciplinary Studies

Jenny Zoch*

Sr.

4.00 

Biology

Shelbie Zotyka

Sr.

3.60 

Interdisciplinary Studies

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL

     

Miguel Antonio

Sr

3.06

Kinesiology

Brandon Ashcraft

So

3.50

General Business

Brian Bell

Sr

4.00

Kinesiology

Austin Campbell

Fr

3.62

General Business

J. T. Cleveland

Sr

3.23

Industrial Technology

Trey Diller

Sr

4.00

Criminal Justice

Vincent Dotson

Sr

3.00

Kinesiology

Timothy Flanders

Sr

3.16

GT Information Systems

Scott Gonzalez

Sr

3.07

Kinesiology

Keshawn Hill*

So

3.53

General Studies

Kaleb Hopson

Sr

4.00

Criminal Justice

T. J. Jones*

Gr

3.50

Health

Charles King

Fr

3.30

General Business

Don King III

Fr

3.53

Kinesiology

Michael Littleton

Sr

3.41

Kinesiology

Robert Martin

Sr

3.75

Criminal Justice

Kevin Matthews

Sr

4.00

Kinesiology

Rudis Requeno

Fr

4.00

Criminal Justice

Joshue Reynolds

So

4.00

Mass Communication

Joshua Rosales

So

3.00

Criminal Justice

Riley Smith

Sr

4.00

Industrial Tech-Const Mgt

Ryan Solano

Jr

3.20

Accounting

Zachary Stevens

Fr

4.00

General Core

Jacob Studdard

Fr

3.66

Mass Communication

Jordan Twine

Fr

3.14

General Core

Michael Wade

Jr

3.50

Kinesiology

Caden Walker

So

4.00

Criminal Justice

Shane Weeks

Fr

3.70

Physics

Joey White*

So

3.68

Physics

Torrance Williams

Jr

3.75

Criminal Justice

  Ryan Wilson

Jr

3.00

Criminal Justice

       

MEN’S

     

CROSS COUNTRY

     

John Bounds

Fr

3.10

Mass Communication

Zach Goodlander

So

3.41

Political Sicence

Patrick Krol

Sr

4.00

Criminal Justice

Ryan Saam

Jr

3.00

Kinesiology

Karl Schreiber*

So

3.57

Mass Communication

Logan Terry

So

3.47

Criminal Justice

       

WOMEN’S

     

CROSS COUNTRY

     

Nicole Aponte*

So

4.00

Interdis Agri-Animal Science

Haleigh Ceballos*

Sr

4.00

Family and Consumer Sciences

Alyssa Dooley*

Sr

4.00

Kinesiology

Monique McMichael

Gr

3.00

Criminal Justice and Criminology

Solenn Riou

Fr

3.50

Interdis Agri-Animal Science

Johanna Saellinen

Fr

3.25

Marketing

Leah Taylor

Fr

3.18

Biology

Haley West

Fr

3.36

Phychology

       

SOCCER

     

Kayla Anderson

Sr

4.00

Interdisciplinary Studies

Madison Bible

Jr

4.00

Interdisciplinary Studies

Amanda Biega

Sr

3.75

Marketing

Katelyn Bunch

Fr

3.71

Biology

Becca Cheiffetz

Jr

3.81

Psychology

Ashley Fluty

Jr

3.80

Health

Colby Glover

Fr

3.09

Kinesiology

Kylie Hambleton

Fr

3.78

MGT Info Systems

Tricia Mallory*

Jr

4.00

Accounting

Shelby McDaniel

So

3.28

General Business

Lindsey Posner

Sr

3.20

General Business

Paige Rodriguez

Sr

3.83

Health

Constance Semien

Fr

3.81

Accounting

Hailey Shelpuk

Sr

4.00

Kinesiology

  Jessica Toms

So

3.62

Psychology

Kirby Zak

Sr

3.66

Kinesiology

       

VOLLEYBALL

     

Bridgette Bennett

Fr

3.82

Interdisciplinary Studies

Kim Black

Sr

3.62

Accounting

Lauren Bohlen

Sr

3.92

Interdis Agri-Animal Science

Kendall Cleveland*

Sr

3.43

Kinesiology

Cherise Coleman

So

4.00

Kinesiology

Tayler Gray*

Sr

4.00

Kinesiology

Michelle Griffith

Fr

3.81

Biology

Sarah Guzman

Fr

3.06

General Business

Jamie Haas

Sr

4.00

General Business

Kaylee Hawkins

Sr

3.50

Accounting

Amshatar Stephenson

So

4.00

Mass Communication

Carling Urben

So

3.93

Interdis Agri-Animal Science

Deveney Wells-Gibson*

So

3.65

General Business


*Academic All-Southland
#Student-Athlete
of the Year

     

 

 

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Brek Christensen
#1
Position: Field Events
Class: Senior
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
Which Bearkat football games are you planning to attend?
All 5 Home Games & SFA
Homecoming Oct. 11
Piney Woods at Reliant
Home Games & LSU
All 12 Games
Presented by State Farm
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know ?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?