Running back Timothy Flanders, wide receiver/wildkat Richard Sincere and cornerback Bookie Sneed all have been selected to the 2013 Sports Network FCS Preseason All-America Team.

The All-America honor squad includes 98 players from 59 universities and all 13 NCAA Division I Football Championship Subdivision conferences.

Flanders was named to the Sports Network first team. The senior from Midwest City, Oklahoma, stands as Sam Houston’s all-time leader in rushing (4,234 career yards) and scoring (55 touchdowns).

Sincere is a second team selection. The versatile senior from Galveston Ball ranks No. 10 in Sam Houston career all-purpose yards (2,796).

Sneed was tabbed as a third team member. The Conroe senior has started 39 games, totaled 147 tackles and ranks No. 8 in SHSU career interceptions.

The trio of preseason All-Americans has led Sam Houston to two Southland Conference championships, back-to-back NCAA Division I National Championship game appearances and a 25-5 record the past two seasons.

A two-time finalist for the Walter Payton Award, Flanders begins his senior season 461 yards away from becoming the all-time leading rusher in Southland Conference history. He holds 31 Sam Houston school records and is one of only three student-athletes to be named as Southland Conference “Player of the Year” in consecutive seasons.

Sincere is a two-time All-Southland selection and was named the league’s “Offensive Player of the Year” in 2011. He has rushed for 1,868 yards and 19 touchdowns and caught 51 passes for 907 yards and five TDs as a Bearkat.

Sneed, also a two-time All-Southland selection, snapped a 44-year old school record with a 92-yard interception return for a touchdown in the “Battle of the Piney Woods” victory over SFA last year. He has eight interceptions to his credit including four during the 2012 championship season.

"These three players not only played but have started in a lot of football games for Sam Houston during their careers," Bearkat head coach Willie Fritz said. "Not only are these young men outstanding players, but they are excellent teammates. All three put the team first in everything they do"

First Team - Offense

Player

School

Pos.

Cl.

Ht.

Wt.

DeNarius McGhee

Montana State

QB

Sr.

6-0

210

Shakir Bell

Indiana State

RB

Sr.

5-8

185

Timothy Flanders

Sam Houston State

RB

Sr.

5-9

210

Zach Zenner

South Dakota State

RB

Jr.

6-0

215

Dominique Swope

Georgia Southern

FB

Jr.

5-11

221

Erik Lora

Eastern Illinois

WR

Sr.

5-10

181

Sean Price

Appalachian State

WR

So.

6-5

210

A.C. Leonard

Tennessee State

TE

Jr.

6-4

245

Michael Bamiro

Stony Brook

OL

Sr.

6-8

345

Chris Elkins

Youngstown State

OL

Sr.

6-4

290

Danny Kistler

Montana

OL

Sr.

6-8

315

Billy Turner

North Dakota State

OL

Sr.

6-6

300

Bryan Witzmann

South Dakota State

OL

Sr.

6-7

300

Walter Powell

Murray State

AP

Sr.

6-0

180

Colton Cook

Southern Utah

PK

Sr.

5-8

177

Fabian Truss

Samford

KR

Sr.

5-9

190

First Team - Defense

Player

School

Pos.

Cl.

Ht.

Wt.

Davis Tull

Chattanooga

DE

Jr.

6-3

230

Colton Underwood

Illinois State

DE

Sr.

6-4

260

Antoine Lewis

Villanova

DT

Sr.

6-2

290

Caraun Reid

Princeton

DT

Sr.

6-2

305

Dorian Bell

Duquesne

LB

Sr.

6-1

234

Grant Olson

North Dakota State

LB

Sr.

6-0

223

Stephon Robertson

James Madison

LB

Sr.

5-11

220

Jordan Tripp

Montana

LB

Sr.

6-4

237

Steven Godbolt

Tennessee State

CB

Jr.

6-1

180

Marcus Williams

North Dakota State

CB

Sr.

5-11

194

Caleb Schaffitzel

Missouri State

S

Jr.

6-0

214

Jaquiski Tartt

Samford

S

Jr.

6-1

220

Andy Wilder

Northern Arizona

P

Sr.

6-3

205

Richard Wright

Liberty

LS

Sr.

6-1

260

D'Vonte Graham

North Carolina A&T

PR

Sr.

5-9

180

Second-Team Offense

Player

School

Pos.

Cl.

Ht.

Wt.

Gavin McCarney

Colgate

QB

Sr.

6-2

205

Zach Bauman

Northern Arizona

RB

Sr.

5-10

200

Terrance West

Towson

RB

Jr.

5-11

223

Darrien Robinson

The Citadel

FB

Sr.

6-0

220

Greg Hardin

North Dakota

WR

Sr.

5-11

168

Jordan Harris

Bryant

WR

Sr.

6-2

215

MyCole Pruitt

Southern Illinois

TE

Jr.

6-3

247

Dakota Dozier

Furman

OL

Sr.

6-4

291

Steven Forgette

Eastern Washington

OL

Sr.

6-4

280

Garrett Frye

Georgia Southern

OL

Jr.

6-4

257

Terrance Hackney

Bethune-Cookman

OL

Jr.

6-6

310

Eric Pike

Towson

OL

Sr.

6-5

298

Richard Sincere

Sam Houston State

AP

Sr.

5-10

180

Tyler Varga

Yale

AP

Jr.

5-11

220

Sean Baner

Delaware

PK

Sr.

6-1

205

Kevin Fogg

Liberty

KR

Sr.

5-10

175

Second-Team Defense

Player

School

Pos.

Cl.

Ht.

Wt.

LeBrandon Richards

Bethune-Cookman

DE

Jr.

6-2

255

Zach Wagenmann

Montana

DE

Jr.

6-4

240

Zach Kerr

Delaware

DT

Sr.

6-2

330

Robert Simpson

Mississippi Valley State

DT

Sr.

6-4

255

Clarence Bumpas

Northern Colorado

LB

Sr.

6-2

236

Wes Dothard

Chattanooga

LB

Sr.

6-1

235

Alvin Scioneaux

Wofford

LB

Sr.

6-2

215

Tyler Starr

South Dakota

LB

Sr.

6-4

235

Qua Cox

Jackson State

CB

Sr.

6-0

185

T.J. Lee III

Eastern Washington

CB

Sr.

5-9

170

Jestin Love

Central Arkansas

S

Sr.

6-0

208

Dean Marlowe

James Madison

S

Jr.

6-2

195

Bobby Wenzig

Alabama State

P

Sr.

6-2

185

Hudson Smith

Gardner-Webb

LS

Sr.

6-1

230

Ryan Smith

North Dakota State

PR

Sr.

5-7

175

Third-Team Offense

Player

School

Pos.

Cl.

Ht.

Wt.

Wynrick Smothers

Central Arkansas

QB

Sr.

6-1

208

David Johnson

Northern Iowa

RB

Jr.

6-3

214

Carlton Koonce

Fordham

RB

Sr.

5-8

180

Andrew Pierce

Delaware

RB

Sr.

5-11

200

Travis Friend

Bucknell

FB

Sr.

6-2

235

Jordan Neukirch

Illinois State

FB

Sr.

6-2

235

R.J. Harris

New Hampshire

WR

Jr.

6-0

194

Kelsey Pope

Samford

WR

Sr.

6-0

200

Cameron Brate

Harvard

TE

Sr.

6-5

235

Kadeem Edwards

Tennessee State

OL

Sr.

6-4

290

Gavin Farr

Southern Utah

OL

Sr.

6-3

287

Seamus O'Neill

New Hampshire

OL

Sr.

6-4

281

Dan Shirey

Villanova

OL

Sr.

6-3

285

Jared Singleton

Wofford

OL

Sr.

6-2

309

Rob Hollomon

Central Connecticut State

AP

Jr.

5-8

170

Tyler Sievertsen

Northern Iowa

PK

Sr.

6-2

185

Kevin Johnson

Lamar

KR

Jr.

6-0

210

Tony Washington

Appalachian State

KR

Sr.

5-10

200

Third-Team Defense

Player

School

Pos.

Cl.

Ht.

Wt.

Michael Cole

Maine

DE

Sr.

6-2

250

Zach Hodges

Harvard

DE

Jr.

6-3

230

Jonathan Woodard

Central Arkansas

DE

So.

6-5

251

Derek Douglas

The Citadel

DT

Sr.

6-1

275

Sullivan Grosz

Cal Poly

DT

Jr.

6-4

265

Leevon Perry

North Dakota State

DT

Sr.

6-3

276

Quinn Backus

Coastal Carolina

LB

Jr.

5-10

205

Anthony Brown

Eastern Kentucky

LB

Sr.

6-0

220

Ronnie Hamlin

Eastern Washington

LB

Sr.

6-2

210

Ben Johnson

UT Martin

LB

Sr.

6-2

215

Jordan Love

Towson

CB

Sr.

6-1

180

Bookie Sneed

Sam Houston State

CB

Sr.

6-0

180

Kadeem Wise

Chattanooga

CB

Sr.

5-10

180

Julien David

Howard

S

Sr.

5-11

195

Lucky Dozier

Northern Arizona

S

Sr.

5-10

185

Chad Zinchini

Tennessee Tech

P

Sr.

6-3

220

Chris Highland

Illinois State

LS

Jr.

6-2

215

Sam Hoekstra

San Diego

PR

Sr.

5-9

180