Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Seven SHSU men on 50th Aniversary Honor Roll
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 12/22/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

FRISCO, Texas – The Southland Conference, as part of its year-long 50th Anniversary commemoration, has announced its All-Time Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Honor Rolls.

The men’s honor roll includes 119 elite student-athletes in the sport going back the initial spring season of 1964, when the first-ever Southland meet was held in Abilene, Texas. Southland men’s student-athletes have won 15 NCAA Division I Outdoor national championships, and 20 of the league’s former track and field stars have made 29 appearances in the Summer Olympic Games.  

Representing Sam Houston State on the 50th Anniversary honor roll are John Cordes, Chris Cralle, Lane Dennis, Chris Gonzales, Adrian Ray, Chris Stewart and Raul Villarreal.

Cordes was Southland decathlon champion in 1997 and 1999. Cralle won three Southland Outdoor hammer titles in 2008-11 and earned All-America honors.

Dennis took gold in the 400-meter hurdles three times from 2007 to 2009. Gonzales was 1998 Southland Outstanding Field Performer and won four outdoor field event individual titles.

Ray won three Southland championships in the hurdles and holds the league record in the 110 meter hurdles. Stewart won gold medals in both the 100 and 200 meter dashs in 2001-03. Villarreal was the 2005 Southland outdoor meet high point scorer.

The Conference selected the performers that had multiple accomplishments during their careers, including numerous conference championships won, records set, NCAA and national championships, and participation in international and Olympic competition.

Southland Conference 50th Anniversary
All-time Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Honor Roll

 RUNNING EVENTS

SPRINTS (100-Yard Dash, 100-Meter Dash, 220-Yard Dash, 200-Meter Dash, 440-Yard Dash, 400-Meter Dash):

Troy Amboree, Lamar
1984 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1984 Long Jump Champion; 1984 Outstanding Track Performer; 1984 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (32.5); 1982 and 1984 Long Jump All-American; 1984 member of LU’s All-American 4x400-Meter Relay Team (finished 2nd at NCAA Championships)

 Cass Brown-Stewart, Stephen F. Austin
2012 and 2013 400-Meters Champion; Member of SFA’s 2012 and 2013 winning 4x400 Relay team; 2011 4x400 Relay All-American; 2013 400-Meters and 4x400 Relay All-American

Clinton Bufuku, Texas-Arlington
1994 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1995 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1995 100-Meters All-American

 Leonard Byrd, Texas-San Antonio

1994, 1995, 1996 and 1997 400-Meters Champion; 1996 Athlete of the Year; SLC All-Time and Meet 400-Meters Record Holder (44.88 in 1996); 1994, 1995 and 1997 400-Meters All-American; Ran lead leg of USA’s gold medal winning 4x400 Relay at 2001 World Outdoor Championships

Cornelius Cavitt, Texas-Arlington
1996 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1996 and 1997 200-Meters All-American; Member of UTA’s 1996 All-American 4x100-Meter Relay Team

Elston Cawley, Texas-Arlington
1996, 1997 and 2000 100-Meter Dash Champion; 1997 and 2000 200-Meter Dash Champion; 2000 Outstanding Track Performer; 1997 Athlete of the Year; 1997 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (28.5); 2000 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (25); SLC Meet 200-Meters Record Holder (20.37 in 2000); Ran anchor on UTA’s SLC Meet Record-Setting 4x100-Meter Relay (39.58 in 2000); 1996 and 1997 200-Meters All-American; Member of UTA’s 1996 All-American 4x100-Meter Relay Team; Earned a spot on Jamaica’s 1996 Olympic Team, and advanced to the second round of the 200-Meters at the Atlanta Olympics

Ron Clark, Stephen F. Austin
1991 100-Meters and 200-Meters Champion; 1991 200-Meters All-American

Jackie Colbert, Lamar
1969, 1970 and 1971 220-Yard Dash Champion; 1970 100-Yard Dash Champion; 1972 440-Yard Dash Champion; 1971 Outstanding Track Performer; 1971 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (15)

Vincent Coleman, Louisiana Tech
1986, 1987 and 1988 200-Meter Dash Champion

Roger Colglazier, Abilene Christian
1969, 1970 and 1971 400-Meter Dash Champion

Jared Connaughton, Texas-Arlington
2006 100-Meter Dash Champion; 2006 and 2007 200-Meter Dash Champion; 2006 Outstanding Track Performer; 2006 Athlete of the Year; Represented Canada in the 2008 and 2012 Olympics, finishing 14th in the 200-Meters and sixth as a member of the Canadian 4x100-Meter Relay team at the Beijing Games; As co-captain of Canada’s track and field team at the London Games in 2012, he finished 17th in the 200-Meters and participated in the 4x100 Relay.

Brian Cooper, McNeese State
1986 and 1987 100-Meter Dash Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Long Jump (26-11.25 in 1987); 1987 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (27.5); 1985 and 1986 Long Jump All-American

Cornell Garrett, Louisiana Tech
1981 100-Meter Dash Champion; 1980 and 1981 200-Meter Dash Champion

Clyde Glosson, Trinity
1966 and 1968 100-Yard Dash Champion; 1966 and 1968 220-Yard Dash Champion; Was the NCAA’s then College Division 100-Yard Dash Champion in 1966, and the College Division 200-Meters Champion in 1968; He was a five-time All-American and an alternate for the U.S. Olympic Team at the Mexico City Games in 1968

Cordero Gray, Texas-Arlington
2009 and 2011 100-Meter Dash Champion; 2011 200-Meter Dash Champion; 2011 Outstanding Track Performer; 2011 Athlete of the Year; 2009 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22.5); 2011 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22); SLC Meet 110-Meters Record Holder (10.12 in 2011); 2009 100-Meters All-American

Jackie Harris, Lamar
1983 and 1984 400-Meters Champion; Member of three Lamar All-American 4x400-Meter Relay Teams (1981, 1983, 1984)

Doug Hinds, Lamar
1978, 1979, 1980 and 1982 400-Meter Dash Champion; Member of Lamar’s 1979 All-American 4x400-Meter Relay Team; Member of Canadian Olympic Team at 1984 Los Angeles Games, competing in both the 400-Meter Dash and the 4x400-Meter Relay

Junior Holmes, Lamar
1978 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1979 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion

Keevan Mills, Texas State
1993 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1992 and 1993 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1993 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1993 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30); 1993 110-Meter Hurdles All-American

David Peltier, Texas-Arlington
1986 400-Meters Champion; Earned spot on 1984 Barbados Olympic Team’s 4x400-Meter Relay Team that finished sixth at the Los Angeles Olympics

Harold Porter, Louisiana-Lafayette
1972, 1973 and 1975 100-Yard Dash and 220-Yard Dash Champion; 1972 Outstanding Track Performer; 1972 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (13); 1974 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (14.5)

Ronnie Powell, Northwestern State
1998 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1998 Outstanding Track Performer; 1998 Athlete of the Year; 1998 100-Meters All-American

Ed Preston, Arkansas State
1976 100-Yard Dash and 220-Yard Dash Champion; 1977 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1976 Outstanding Track Performer; Set All-Time SLC Record in 200-Meters (20.14 in 1976); 1975 and 1976 100-Yard Dash All-American

Chris Stewart, Sam Houston State
2003 100-Meter Dash Champion; 2001 and 2003 200-Meter Dash Champion

Teddy Williams, Texas-San Antonio
2008 and 2010 100-Meter Dash and 200-Meter Champion; 2010 100-Meter Champion; 2008 and 2010 Outstanding Track Performer; Set All-Time SLC Record in 100-Meters (9.93 in 2009); 2008 and 2010 100-Meters All-American

 

MIDDLE & LONG DISTANCES (880-Yard Run, 800-Meter Run, Mile Run, 1500-Meters Run, Two-Mile Run, Three-Mile Run, 5000-Meter Run, 10000-Meter Run):

Randy Arias, Texas State

2000, 2001 and 2003 10000-Meters Champion; 2003 5000-Meters Champion

Larry Brooks, Texas-San Antonio

2004, 2006 and 2007 800-Meter Champion; 2007 800-Meters All-American

Pedro Caceres, Lamar

1983 and 1984 1500-Meters Champion; 1984 5000-Meter Run Champion; Represented his native Argentina at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, participating in the 3000-Meter Steeplechase

Charles Christmas, Abilene Christian

1965 880-Yard and Mile Run Champion; 1966 880-Yard, Mile Run and Two-Mile Run Champion; 1966 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (12)

Rafael Colmenares, Lamar

1985 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:38.37 in 1986)

Nathan Flores, Stephen F. Austin

2002 5000-Meters, 10000-Meters and 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 2002 and 2004 Outstanding Track Performer; 2002 Athlete of the Year; 2002 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30); 2004 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22)

David Hartman, Texas-San Antonio

1995 5000-Meters Champion; 1996 5000-Meters, 10000-Meters and 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 1996 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30)

Francis Kasagule, Lamar

2007 5000-Meters Champion; 2010 1500-Meters Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 1500-Meter Run (3:40.89 in 2010)

Kalphys Kemboi, Southeastern Louisiana

2007 and 2008 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 2007 10000-Meters Champion; 2007 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (26); 2007 Freshman of the Year

Samuel Kosgei, Lamar

2009 and 2010 5000-Meters Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 5000-Meters (13:35.75 in 2010) and 10000-Meters (28:32.62 in 2010)

John Lopez, Abilene Christian

1969 and 1970 Mile Run Champion; 1969 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion

Russell Mangum, Louisiana-Monroe

1985, 1986 and 1987 1500-Meters Champion; 1987 800-Meters Champion

Bruce Metcalf, Arkansas State

1976 880-Yard Champion; 1977 and 1978 800-Meters Champion

Frank Montebello, Lamar

1980 1500-Meters Champion; 1980 and 1982 3000-Meters Steeplechase Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in 3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:46.65 in 1982); 1980 Outstanding Track Performer

Jonah Ngeny, North Texas

1986, 1987 and 1988 5000-Meters Champion

Pat O’Callaghan, McNeese State

1974, 1975 and 1976 Three-Mile Run Champion; 1977 1500-Meters Champion; 1976 and 1977 3000-Meters Steeplechase Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in 1500-Meter Run (3:42.90 in 1977); 1977 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30)

David Rooney, McNeese State

2012 and 2013 5000-Meters Champion; 2012 and 2013 10000-Meters Champion; 2012 and 2013 Outstanding Track Performer; 2012 and 2013 Athlete of the Year; SLC Meet Record Holder in 5000-Meters (14:05.80 in 2012) and 10000-Meters (29:50.83 in 2013)

Joseph Sainah, Texas-Arlington

1989 and 1990 800-Meters Champion; 1990 800-Meters All-American; Member of UTA’s 1989 All-American 4x400-Meter Relay Team; Earned position with Kenya’s 1988 Olympic Team, running on that country’s 4x400-Meter Relay Team at the Seoul Olympics

Kevin Smelley, Nicholls State

1999 5000-Meters Champion; 1998 and 1999 10000-Meters Champion

Shadrack Songok, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

2008 Athlete of the Year; 2007 and 2008 1500-Meters Champion; 2008 5000-Meters Champion; 2007 and 2008 10000-Meters NCAA National Champion; 2007 and 2008 10000-Meters Champion

Raul Villarreal, Sam Houston State

2005 5000-Meters, 10000-Meters and 3000-Meter Steeplechase Champion; 2005 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30)

Johnny Walker, North Texas

1983 800-Meter Run Champion, setting SLC Meet Record (1:48.60); Also All-Time SLC 800-Meters Record Holder (1:47.22 in 1983)

 

HURDLES (120-Yard Hurdles, 110-Meter Hurdles, 330-Yard Hurdles, 440-Yard Hurdles, 400-Meter Hurdles, 3000-Meter Steeplechase):

Errol Byles, Texas-Arlington

1994, 1995, 1996 and 1997 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1997 110-Meter Hurdles Champion

Sansiski Daniels, Texas-Arlington

1984, 1985 and 1986 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1986 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1986 Outstanding Track Performer; 1986 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (28); SLC Meet Record Holder in 110-Meter Hurdles (13.66 in 1984); 1986 110-Meter Hurdles All-American

Lane Dennis, Sam Houston State

2007, 2008 and 2009 400-Meter Hurdles Champion

Kevin Ellis, Stephen F. Austin

1994 and 1996 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1994 200-Meters All-American

Monroe Ford, Louisiana Tech

1975, 1976 and 1978 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1976 High Jump and Long Jump Champion; 1976 Outstanding Field Performer; 1976 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (32)

Craig Fox, Abilene Christian

1966 330-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1967 120-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1967 440-Yard Hurdles Champion

Keyunta Hayes, Texas-San Antonio

2011 and 2012 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2012 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2012 400-Meter Hurdles All-American; 2011 Freshman of the Year

Thomas Hill, Arkansas State

1968, 1969, 1970 and 1972 120-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1970 100-Yard Dash Champion; 1970 Outstanding Track Performer; 1970 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (23); 1968, 1969, 1970 and 1972 120-Yard Hurdles All-American; Ranked as the World’s No. 1 120-Yard Hurdler in 1970; Finished second in the hurdles at the 1972 NCAA Championships; Represented the U.S. on the 1972 Olympic Team, finishing third in the 110-Meter Hurdles at the Munich Games

Martin Lawson, Louisiana-Lafayette

1979 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1981 and 1982 400-Meter Hurdles Champion

Nick McCloud, Stephen F. Austin

2010, 2011 and 2013 110-Meter Hurdles Champion

McClinton Neal, Texas-Arlington

1988, 1989, 1990 and 1991 110-Meter Hurdles and 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; 1990 and 1991 Outstanding Track Performer; 1989 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (25); 1990 400-Meter Hurdles NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in 400-Meter Hurdles (48.99 in 1991); SLC Meet Record Holder in 400-Meter Hurdles (49.53 in 1990); 1989 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (25); Ran third leg on UTA’s SLC Meet Record-Setting 4x400-Meter Relay (3:04.60 in 1989); 1989, 1990 and 1991 400-Meter Hurdles All-American; Member of UTA’s 1989 All-American 4x400-Meter Relay Team; Earned spot on 1992 U.S. Olympic Team, finishing ninth in the 400-Meter Hurdles at the Barcelona Olympics

Adrian Ray, Sam Houston State

2003 and 2005 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; 2005 400-Meter Hurdles Champion; SLC All-Time Record Holder in 110-Meter Hurdles (13.44 in 2005)

Ricky Stubbs, Louisiana Tech

1973 and 1974 120-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1973 and 1974 440-Yard Hurdles Champion; 1973 and 1974 Outstanding Track Performer

FIELD EVENTS

JUMPS (Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault):

Charles Austin, Texas State

1989 and 1990 High Jump Champion; 1990 High Jump NCAA National Champion; 1990 Outstanding Field Performer; SLC All-Time and Meet Record Holder in High Jump (7-08.50 in 1990); 1989 and 1990 High Jump All-American; Represented the U.S. in the 1992 Olympics, finishing eighth in the high jump at the Barcelona Games; Represented U.S. in the 1996 Olympics, winning the gold medal in the high jump at the Atlanta Games; Represented U.S. in the 2000 Olympics, but failed to advance from qualification round at the Sydney Games; Also competed in the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials, finishing seventh in the high jump

Earl Bell, Arkansas State

1975, 1976 and 1977 Pole Vault Champion; 1977 Outstanding Field Performer; 1974, 1975 and 1976 Pole Vault NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Pole Vault (18-07.25 in 1976); 1975, 1976 and 1977 Pole Vault All-American; On May 29, 1976, set then-World pole vault record (18-07.25) at Wichita, Kan.; Represented U.S. in the 1976 Olympics, finishing sixth in the pole vault at the Montreal Games; Set then-American pole vault record (19-00.25) on June 9, 1984, at San Jose, Calif.; Also represented U.S. in the 1984 Olympics, winning silver medal in the pole vault at the Los Angeles Games; Represented U.S. in the 1988 Olympics, finishing fourth (and as top American finisher) at the Seoul Games; Won pole vault at 1975 Pan American Games; Won six Millrose Games championships; Won bronze medal at 1986 Goodwill Games in Moscow; Was the U.S. Outdoor pole vault champion in 1976, 1984 and 1990; Inducted into the U.S. Track and Field Hall of Fame in 2002

Kenta Bell, Northwestern State

1998 and 1999 Triple Jump Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Triple Jump (54-02.50 in 1999); 1999 Athlete of the Year; 2001 World University Games Gold Medalist in triple jump; 2003 and 2010 U.S. Outdoor triple jump champion; Finished third in the triple jump at 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. in the 2004 Olympics, finishing ninth in the triple jump at the Athens Games; Finished second in the triple jump at 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. at 2008 Olympics, participating in qualification round at the Beijing Games

Devon Bond, Texas-San Antonio

2010 and 2011 Triple Jump Champion; 2010 and 2011 Triple Jump All-American

LaMark Carter, Northwestern State

1991, 1992 and 1993 Triple Jump Champion; 1992 Long Jump Champion; 1993 Outstanding Field Performer; 1991 and 1994 Triple Jump All-American; 1993 Long Jump All-American; Finished second at the 2000 U.S. Olympic Trials in Triple Jump; Represented U.S. at the 2000 Olympics, participating in the triple jump qualification round at the Sydney Games

Jerry Dyes, Abilene Christian

1964 Long Jump and Triple Jump Champion; 1964 Javelin Champion; 1964 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (19); Placed eighth in the triple jump at the 1960 U.S. Olympic Trials; 1964 Javelin All-American

Thomas Eriksson, Lamar

1984 High Jump and Triple Jump Champion; 1985 High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump Champion; 1985 High Jump NCAA National Champion; 1983, 1984 and 1985 Outstanding Field Performer; 1985 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (31); 1984 and 1985 High Jump All-American; Represented Sweden in the 1984 Olympics, finishing 18th in the high jump at the Los Angeles Games

Andre Ester, Louisiana-Monroe

1986 and 1987 Long Jump Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Long Jump (27-07.25 in 1987); 1987 and 1988 Long Jump All-American; Finished sixth in long jump at U.S. Olympic Trials; Was second in long jump at 1990 U.S. Championships

Scott Hennig, Texas State

1989, 1991 and 1992 Pole Vault Champion; 1991 Outstanding Field Performer; 1991 Pole Vault All-American

Al Joyner, Arkansas State

1981 and 1983 Triple Jump Champion; 1980 110-Meter Hurdles Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Triple Jump (56-02.75 in 1983); 1983 Triple Jump All-American; Finished second in triple jump at 1984 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. at 1984 Olympics, winning gold medal in triple jump at Los Angeles Games; Finished fifth at 1988 U.S. Olympic Trials

Adam Keul, Stephen F. Austin

2002 Pole Vault Champion; 2001 and 2002 Pole Vault All-American

Eric Lancelin, Northwestern State

1994 Triple Jump Champion; 1993 and 1994 Triple Jump All-American

Gordon McKee, Texas State

1988, 1989 and 1990 Long Jump Champion; 1989 Long Jump All-American; Finished fifth in long jump at 1992 U.S. Olympic Trials

Jeff Pasco, Arkansas State

1986 Pole Vault NCAA National Champion

Paul Pilla, Arkansas State

1980 Pole Vault Champion; 1979 Pole Vault NCAA National Champion; 1979 and 1980 Pole Vault All-American

Doug Shouse, Arkansas State

1982 and 1983 High Jump Champion; 1983 High Jump All-American

Gilbert Smith, Texas-Arlington

1980, 1981 and 1982 Long Jump Champion; 1981 Outstanding Field Performer; 1980 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (23.5); 1981 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (22.5); 1980, 1981 and 1982 Long Jump All-American

Wesley Smith, Louisiana Tech

1974 and 1975 Long Jump Champion; 1975 Triple Jump Champion

Nat Sowell, Louisiana-Monroe

1993, 1994, 1995 and 1996 Long Jump Champion; 1995 and 1996 Triple Jump Champion; 1995 and 1996 Long Jump and Triple Jump All-American

Steve Stubblefield, Texas-Arlington

1981, 1982 and 1984 Pole Vault Champion; 1984 Pole Vault All-American

Brian Veal, Texas State

2003, 2004 and 2005 Triple Jump Champion; 2003 and 2004 Outstanding Field Performer; 2004 Athlete of the Year; 2004 Triple Jump All-American; 2005 Long Jump and Triple Jump All-American

Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts

2013 Pole Vault Champion and Outstanding Field Performer; SLC Meet Record Holder in Pole Vault (18-02.50 in 2013); 2013 Pole Vault All-American; Represented U.S. at the 2013 World Outdoor Championships in Moscow; 2012 U.S. Olympic Team pole vault alternate for London Games

Marcel Williams, Stephen F. Austin

1999 200-Meter Dash Champion; 1998 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (26.5); 1999 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (30), 1998 and 1999 Long Jump All-American

 

THROWS (Shot Put, Discus, Hammer Throw, Javelin):

Jon Arthur, Stephen F. Austin

2011 and 2013 Shot Put Champion; 2013 Hammer Throw Champion

Issa Banna, Northwestern State

2002, 2003 and 2004 Shot Put Champion

John Campbell, Louisiana Tech

1985 Shot Put Champion; 1985 Shot Put NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Record Holder in Shot Put (69-03.75 in 1985); SLC Meet Record Holder in Shot Put (65-04.25)

Chris Carter, Southeastern Louisiana

2005 and 2006 Javelin Champion; 2005 Javelin All-American

Steve Cate, Louisiana Tech

1984 and 1986 Discus Champion; 1984 Shot Put Champion

Chris Cralle, Sam Houston State

2008, 2009 and 2011 Hammer Throw Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Hammer Throw (209-10.00 in 2009); 2011 Hammer Throw All-American; 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials runner-up in hammer throw, but just missed Olympic “A” standard to advance to London Olympics

Peter Dajia, Texas-Arlington

1988 Shot Put Champion; Member of Canada’s 1992 Olympic Team, and finished 14th in the Shot Put at the Barcelona Olympics

Don Davis, Lamar

1975, 1976 and 1977 Discus Champion

David Estes, Louisiana-Monroe

1999 Shot Put and Discus Champion; 2000 Shot Put and Discus Champion

Cody Fillinich, Northwestern State

2007 and 2009 Javelin Champion; 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2009 Javelin All-American

Latrell Frederick, Northwestern State

2000, 2001 and 2003 Javelin Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Javelin (261-03.00 in 2003); 2000, 2001 and 2003 Javelin All-American; Finished second in the javelin at the 2002 U.S. Outdoor Championships

Richard Garrett, Texas-San Antonio

2012 Shot Put Champion; 2011 and 2012 Shot Put Champion

Chris Gonzalez, Sam Houston State

1995, 1997 and 1998 Shot Put Champion; 1998 Discus Champion; 1998 Outstanding Field Performer

Breaux Greer, Louisiana-Monroe

1995, 1997, 1998 and 1999 Javelin Champion; 1997, 1998 and 1999 Javelin All-American; Finished fifth, third, second and fourth in consecutive NCAA Championships (1995-99); Eight-time U.S. National Champion in Javelin (2000-07) and current American Record Holder (299-06.00 at 2007 U.S. Championships in Indianapolis); Finished third in javelin at 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials; Won javelin at 2000 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. in javelin at 2000 Olympics, finishing 12th in Sydney Games; Won javelin at 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials; Represented U.S. in javelin at 2004 Olympics, finishing 12th in Athens Games; Won bronze medal at 2007 World Championships in Osaka, Japan; Silver medalist at 2001 Goodwill Games; Bronze medalist at 2003 Pan American Games

Jess Grigg, Louisiana Tech

All-Time SLC Record Holder in Discus (198-04 in 1985)

Lyle Guillory, Louisiana-Monroe

1990 and 1991 Javelin Champion; 1988 and 1990 Javelin All-American

Andras Haklits, Louisiana-Monroe

1999 Hammer Throw NCAA National Champion; 1999 Hammer Throw All-American; Represented Croatia in the hammer throw at the 2000 Sydney Olympics, the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, participating in the qualification rounds at both; At the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, finished 10th in the hammer throw; At the London Olympics in 2012, participated in the qualification round of the hammer throw; Also finished seventh at the 2007 World Outdoor Championships in Berlin

Max Harding, Abilene Christian

1968, 1969, 1970 and 1971 Javelin Champion

Roger Henderson, Louisiana Tech

1978 and 1979 Shot Put Champion; 1978 Discus Champion

Sam Johnson, Texas State

2002, 2003 and 2004 Discus Champion; 2004 Discus All-American

Christoph Koch, Louisiana-Monroe

1989 Hammer Throw NCAA National Champion; 1989 Hammer Throw All-American

Jeff Lansdale, Arkansas State

1965, 1966 and 1967 Javelin Champion

Robert Melin, Texas State

2006 and 2007 Hammer Throw Champion; 2007 Discus Champion

Roger Orell, Abilene Christian

1964 and 1965 Shot Put Champion; 1964 and 1965 Discus Champion

James Parman, Louisiana-Monroe

1985 and 1987 Discus Champion; 1987 Shot Put Champion; 1987 Shot Put and Discus All-American

Billy Pemelton, Abilene Christian

1964 Pole Vault Champion; Member of the 1964 U.S. Olympic Team, finishing eighth at Tokyo Olympics; Also, was 1965 AAU Indoor Pole Vault Champion

Kenneth Peterson, Louisiana-Monroe

1987 and 1988 Javelin Champion; 1988 Javelin NCAA National Champion; All-Time SLC Javelin Record Holder (266-06 in 1989); 1987, 1988 and 1990 Javelin All-American

Steve Rice, Lamar

1971, 1972 and 1974 Discus Champion

Adonson Shallow, Southeastern Louisiana

2010 Shot Put, Discus and Hammer Throw Champion; 2009 and 2010 Outstanding Field Performer; 2010 Athlete of the Year; 2010 SLC Meet High-Point Scorer (34); All-Time SLC Record Holder in Hammer Throw (222-01 in 2010); 2010 Discus All-American; Represented the multiple-island nation of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in the 2008 Olympics; Represented his country in the shot put and discus at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne

Rick Werline, Louisiana-Monroe

1991 and 1992 Discus Champion; 1992 Shot Put Champion; SLC Meet Record Holder in Discus (193-06.00 in 1992); 1991 and 1992 Discus All-American

Teremine White, Southeastern Louisiana

2006 and 2008 Discus Champion; 2008 Shot Put Champion

 

COMBINED EVENT (Decathlon):

Edwin Billot, McNeese State

2003 and 2004 Decathlon Champion

John Cordes, Sam Houston State

1997 and 1999 Decathlon Champion

Drew Fucci, Texas State

1989 Decathlon Champion; 1990 Outstanding Field Performer; 1990 Decathlon NCAA National Champion; 1990 Decathlon All-American; 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival Decathlon Champion

Romain Martin, Texas-Arlington

2011 and 2012 Decathlon Champion; 2011 and 2012 Decathlon All-American; 2011 Newcomer of the Year

Ben Ploetz, Texas State

1996 and 1998 Decathlon Champion

Kristian Rahnu, McNeese State

2001 and 2002 Decathlon Champion; SLC All-Time and Meet Decathlon Points Record Holder (8,081 in 2002); Represented Estonia in the decathlon at the 2003 World Championships in Paris; Followed with a sixth-place decathlon finish at the 2005 World Championships in Helsinki

Cory Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana

2009 and 2010 Decathlon Champion

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
2014 Baseball Banquet & Auction
2014 Baseball Banquet & Auction
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cup Donate Banner
Baseball Conference Champs
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cup Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Women's Track Donate
Men's Golf Donate
Cups Donate Banner
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
Sam Houston athletic gear available in new outlets
50th Anniversary Southland Conference honor roll
50th Anniversary Southland Honor Roll
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
P. J. Hall
#92
Position: Defensive End
Class: Freshman
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
What will be the highlight of Letterwinner's Day on Nov. 22nd?
Senior Day presentation
The football game vs. Central Arkansas
Last regular season tailgate
Competing for another Southland Title
Presented by State Farm