Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Joe Amburn
Bearkats Open Outdoor Season In Style
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 03/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

The Sam Houston State track & field program opened its outdoor season in style on Saturday capturing 19 top three finishes at the Jim Mize Invitational from Louisiana Tech.

Matthew Viverette led the way for SHSU securing two first place finishes with a time of 14.62 in the 110 meter hurdles and mark of 52.12 in the 400 meter hurdles. The senior has claimed three straight top finishes and 14 total in his decorated career.

It was a big day for the Bearkats in the 400 meter hurdles as sophomore Ruth Amaku took second at 1:01.92 and freshman Alexandria Kimble came in fourth at 1:04.13 in her first outdoor action with the squad.

With a time of 47.61, Rodney Jones took first in the 400 meter dash marking the second consecutive meet the junior would take the top spot in his event.

The Bearkat women would capture all three top spots in the pole vault including Southland Conference Champion Katelyn Wynn’s first place mark of 12 ft. 6 inches. Teammate Kara Whitson and Ashley Thompson rounded out the top three both with marks of 12 ft.

Junior Adrienne Quillin, who is the returning Southland Conference Outdoor Champion in the hammer throw, placed first in the event with a mark of 177 ft. 5 inches.

In the men’s pole vault, freshman Garrett Larson took second with a mark of 16 ft. 5.5 inches. Through five performances as a Bearkat, the Brenham native has never placed lower than fifth.

Teammate Garrett Rose followed up Larson in third with at 15 ft. 5.75 inches tying his highest finish through his short career with the Kats.

Senior Brek Christensen played his part in the squad’s successful day, tallying two top five finishes including second in the hammer throw (192 ft. 5 inches) and fourth in the discus (158 ft. 4 inches).

In her first action back from a redshirt season, senior Alyssa Dooley took second in the 1500 meter run and a time of 4:35.84 while in the 100 meter hurdles, sophomore Danielle Demas would take home third at 14.55.

In the 800 meter run, sophomore De’Quad Binder followed up his Southland Conference Championship performance with a second place finish with a time of 1:52.37. In only his third action as a Bearkat, teammate Kennedy Howard took fourth at 1:55.14.

In the shot put, the Bearkats would notch two third place finishes by way of Ashley Jenkins (42 ft. 9.75 inchdes) and freshman Calvin Singletary (47 ft. 1.5 inches). The finish would be Singletary’s highest of his young SHSU career.

There may have been no busier Bearkat than sophomore Justin Jenkins who competed in the 100 meter dash (fifth place; 11.01), 200 meters (seventh place; 22.24) and as the first leg of the 4x100 meter relay squad that took third (40.65).

The remainder of that squad included Kristen Mitchell, Daniel Jones and Jarrick Wright. Wright’s day was a busy one as well that included also included a third place finish in the 100 meter dash (10.77) and fourth place result (21.80) in the 200 meter dash.

Other notables included fourth place finishes from senior Charles White in the long jump (23 ft. 6 inches) and junior Ammaad McCarthy in the hammer throw (170 ft. 8 inches) as well as sophomore Elizabeth Lyssy’s fifth place day and personal best (142 ft. 2 inches) in the javelin throw.

The 4x400 relay squad of Jay Roberson, Howard Kennedy, Jonathan Andrews and Joey Babbs took fourth with a time of 3:32.52.

Additionally, Briana McCall placed fourth in the 400 meter dash (58.99); Simon Imagbe took fifth in the long jump (23 ft. 5 inches); Evan Arambula placed fifth in the 1500 meter run (4:04.19); Nicole Aponte took home fourth in the 800 meter run (2:19.49); Winnie Ileso captured fourth in the 100 meter hurdles at 14.63; Lauren Nwegbo’s time of 12.11 and fourth place finish in the 100 meter dash and Sunday Foster’s fifth place finish in the 200 meter dash (25.49).

The Bearkats next action will come Wednesday, March 26 – Saturday, March 29 at the highly anticipated 87th running of the Texas Relays in Austin. The Kats will get their chance at challenging some of the nation’s top competitors including 204 colleges and universities from across the country.

Event 1  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
1 Wynn, Katelyn                Sam Houston St.          3.81m   12-06.00      
2 Whitson, Kara                Sam Houston St.          3.66m   12-00.00      
3 Thompson, Ashley             Sam Houston St.         J3.66m   12-00.00

Event 2  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
2 Larson, Garrett              Sam Houston St.          5.02m   16-05.50      
3 Rose, Garrett                Sam Houston St.          4.72m   15-05.75

Event 3  Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
1 Quillin, Adrienne            Sam Houston St.         54.08m     177-05      
2 Jenkins, Ashley              Sam Houston St.         52.72m     172-11

Event 4  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
2 Christensen, Brek            Sam Houston St.         58.64m     192-05
4 McCarthy, Ammaad             Sam Houston St.         52.03m     170-08

Event 6  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
4 Christensen, Brek            Sam Houston St.         48.27m     158-04      
7 Endsley, James               Sam Houston St.         47.59m     156-02      
10 Singletary, Kalvin           Sam Houston St.         45.00m     147-08

Event 7  Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals                                                                               
8 Nwegbo, Lauren               Sam Houston St.          5.62m   0.8  18-05.25              
10 Ileso, Winnie                Sam Houston St.          5.58m  +0.0  18-03.75      
12 Smith, Paula                 Sam Houston St.          5.53m   1.5  18-01.75      
15 Jenrette, Nicole             Sam Houston St.         J5.49m   2.0  18-00.25      
19 Pettit, Allyson              Sam Houston St.          5.33m  +0.0  17-06.00      
23 Porter, Frances              Sam Houston St.          4.87m   0.7  15-11.75

Event 8  Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals                                                                               
4 White, Charles               Sam Houston St.          7.16m   0.2  23-06.00       
5 Imagbe, Simon                Sam Houston St.          7.15m   2.9  23-05.50      
13 Babbs, Joey                  Sam Houston St.          6.38m   2.0  20-11.25      
14 Roberson, Jay                Sam Houston St.          6.12m   1.0  20-01.00      
15 Andrews, Jonathan            Sam Houston St.          5.79m   1.9  19-00.00     
17 Jefferson, Chris             Sam Houston St.          5.06m   1.4  16-07.25

Event 9  Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
5 Lyssy, Elizabeth             Sam Houston St.         43.34m     142-02      
8 Pettit, Allyson              Sam Houston St.         30.08m      98-08      
9 Smith, Paula                 Sam Houston St.         25.77m      84-06      
11 Porter, Frances              Sam Houston St.         23.74m      77-11      
12 Jenrette, Nicole             Sam Houston St.         23.56m      77-03

Event 10  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
13 Babbs, Joey                  Sam Houston St.         39.20m     128-07      
14 Andrews, Jonathan            Sam Houston St.         37.39m     122-08      
15 Roberson, Jay                Sam Houston St.         35.27m     115-08

Event 13  Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals                                                                               
6 Wynn, Katelyn                Sam Houston St.         11.44m   0.5  37-06.50     
8 Williams, Khalaya            Sam Houston St.         10.99m   1.4  36-00.75

Event 15  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
3 Jenkins, Ashley              Sam Houston St.         13.05m   42-09.75      
6 Hanks, Kristine              Sam Houston St.         12.74m   41-09.75      
8 Quillin, Adrienne            Sam Houston St.         11.65m   38-02.75

Event 16  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
3 Singletary, Kalvin           Sam Houston St.         14.36m   47-01.50      
5 Endsley, James               Sam Houston St.         13.44m   44-01.25

Event 18  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                
3 Sam Houston St.  'A'                                  40.65       
1) Jenkins, Justin                 2) Mitchell, Kristen           
3) Jones, Daniel                   4) Wright, Jarrick

Event 19  Women 1500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                   
2 Dooley, Alyssa               Sam Houston St.        4:35.84  

Event 20  Men 1500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                   
5 Arambula, Evan               Sam Houston St.        4:04.19   2

Event 21  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                        
3 Demas, Danielle              Sam Houston St.          14.55  -0.2  1      
4 Ileso, Winnie                Sam Houston St.          14.63  -0.2  1   
6 Pettit, Allyson              Sam Houston St.          14.86  -0.2  1      
9 Jenrette, Nicole             Sam Houston St.          15.30   0.4  2      
12 Porter, Frances              Sam Houston St.          15.67  -0.2  1

 Event 22  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                         
1 Viverette, Matthew           Sam Houston St.          14.62  -0.4  1       
8 Roberson, Jay                Sam Houston St.          15.40  -0.4  1       
11 Babbs, Joey                  Sam Houston St.          16.36   0.1  2       
12 Andrews, Jonathan            Sam Houston St.          18.79   0.1  2

Event 23  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
4 McCall, Briana               Sam Houston St.          58.99   1

Event 24  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                   
1 Jones, Rodney                Sam Houston St.          47.61   1

Event 25  Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                        
4 Nwegbo, Lauren               Sam Houston St.          12.11  -0.2  2      
6 Austin, Kristian             Sam Houston St.          12.20  -0.2  2      
13 Wright, Kaylynne             Sam Houston St.          12.65   0.3  3      
15 Williams, Khalaya            Sam Houston St.          12.89   0.3  3

Event 26  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                        
3 Wright, Jarrick              Sam Houston St.          10.77  -0.4  1      
5 Jenkins, Justin              Sam Houston St.          11.01  -0.4  1      
9 Imagbe, Simon                Sam Houston St.          11.22  -0.7  3      
10 Williams, Torrance           Sam Houston St.          11.23  -0.7  3      
16 Kubera, Trevor               Sam Houston St.          11.42  -0.6  2

Event 27  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
4 Aponte, Nicole               Sam Houston St.        2:19.49

Event 28  Men 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
2 Binder, De'Quad              Sam Houston St.        1:52.37   1      
4 Howard, Kennedy              Sam Houston St.        1:55.14   1

Event 29  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                   
2 Amaku, Ruth                  Sam Houston St.        1:01.92   1      
4 Kimble, Alexandria           Sam Houston St.        1:04.13   1

Event 30  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                   
1 Viverette, Matthew           Sam Houston St.          52.12   1 

Event 31  Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                        
5 Foster, Sunday               Sam Houston St.          25.49  -0.9  2      
9 Austin, Kristian             Sam Houston St.          25.86  -0.3  3

Event 32  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                        
4 Wright, Jarrick              Sam Houston St.          21.80  -0.3  1      
6 Mitchell, Kristen            Sam Houston St.          22.19  -0.3  1      
7 Jenkins, Justin              Sam Houston St.          22.24  -0.1  2      
10 Kubera, Trevor               Sam Houston St.          22.83  -0.1  2

Event 34  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                
12 Bounds, John                 Sam Houston St.        9:31.82

Event 36  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                
4 Sam Houston St.  'A'                                3:32.62
1) Roberson, Jay                   2) Howard, Kennedy           
3) Andrews, Jonathan               4) Babbs, Joey     

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Cups Donate Banner
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
50th Anniversary Southland Conference honor roll
50th Anniversary Southland Honor Roll
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Angela Beadle
#12
Position: Center
Class: Junior
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
Which Bearkat football games are you planning to attend?
All 5 Home Games & SFA
Homecoming Oct. 11
Piney Woods at Reliant
Home Games & LSU
All 12 Games
Presented by State Farm
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know ?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?
Did you know?