UCA Moneymaker
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
15 Bearkats Headed To NCAA West Regional
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 05/22/2014
Files available
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Seven women and eight men will represent Sam Houston State in the 2014 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field West Preliminary Championships Thursday through Saturday May 29-31.

The West region preliminary round will be held at the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

The qualifiers out of these regions will compete in the NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships held June 11-14 in Eugene, Oregon.

The NCAA announced the entrants in both the West and the East regional (held at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville, Florida) Thursday.

Each of the Bearkats selected hold 2014 outdoor marks that rank among the top 50 in NCAA Division I track and field in their individual event.

Bearkat women headed to Fayetteville next week include Sabrina Starr and Danielle Demas (100m hurdles), Ashley Jenkins and Adrienne Quillin (hammer), Kaylynne Wright (triple jump), Kara Whitson (pole vault) and Lygia Foreman (400m dash).

SHSU men who have earned berths in the West preliminary round are Charles White (long jump and triple jump), Rodney Jones (400m dash), Jarrick Wright and Justin Jenkins (100m dash), De’Quad Binder (800m dash), Brek Christensen (hammer) and Jay Roberson (pole vault). Dedrick Brooks will join Jenkins, Jones and Wright as part of the 4x100m relay.

In order to advance to the finals in Oregon, competitors must finish among the top 12 in their individual event.

Since the NCAA preliminary rounds were instituted in 2010, three Bearkats have advanced to the finals through preliminary competition.

Chris Cralle won the West preliminary hammer throw in 2011 and went on to earn All-America honors with a seventh place national finish.

Last year, White advanced to the finals with a 12th place finish in the triple jump. He finished 22nd at the national finals.

The SHSU 4x400 relays of Trey Jones, Brian Hellaire, Jesse Martinez and D. J. Hayes finished 10th in the West and placed 20th at the national finals.

SAM HOUSTON STATE NCAA WEST REGIONAL PARTICIPANTS

WOMEN   Natl.    
Event Name Rank Mark Event Day & Time
400m dash Lygia Foreman 37 53.89 May 29 - 7:45 p.m.
100m hurdles Sabrina Starr 9 13.19 May 30 - 5:30 p.m.
  Danielle Demas 14 13.36  
Pole vault Kara Whitson 35 13' 1.5" May 29 - 6:30 p.m.
Triple jump Kaylynne Wright 33 40' 11.75" May 30 - 5 p.m.
Hammer Ashley Jenkins 15 199' 9" May 31 - 10 a.m.
  Adrienne Quillin 28 194' 3"  
         
MEN   Natl.    
Event Name Rank Mark Event Day & Time
100m dash Jarrick Wright 23 10.40 May 29 - 6:30 p.m.
  Justin Jenkins 25 10.41  
400m dash Rodney Jones 15 46.31 May 29 -7:20 p.m.
800m dash De'Quad Binder 33 1:49.80 May 29 -8:10 p.m.
4x100m relay Sam Houston 16 40.03 May 31 - 9:25 p.m.
Pole vault Jay Roberson 41 16' 1.75" May 29 - 1 p.m.
Long jump Charles White 47 24' 4.25" May 29 - 6:30 p.m.
Triple jump Charles White 11 51' 7.75" May 31 - 6 p.m.
Hammer Brek Christensen 39 198' 5" May 30 - 10 a.m.
Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Bowling Donate
Men's Golf Donate
Women's Track Donate
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cup Donate Banner
Baseball Conference Champs
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cup Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
Cups Donate Banner
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
All sports invited Nov. 22
Sam Houston athletic gear available in new outlets
50th Anniversary Southland Conference honor roll
50th Anniversary Southland Honor Roll
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Keshawn Hill
#3
Position: RB
Class: Senior
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
What will be the highlight of Letterwinner's Day on Nov. 22nd?
Senior Day presentation
The football game vs. Central Arkansas
Last regular season tailgate
Competing for another Southland Title
Presented by State Farm
TFB Honorary Coach