stop
Article Image
Courtesy: DJ Shafer
Darnell Taylor Named Walter Camp All-America
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 12/20/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

Safety Darnell Taylor has been named to the 2012 Walter Camp All-America team.

The honor marks the fifth All-America squad to which the Beark senior has earned a spot.

Taylor has been a key figure in leading Sam Houston to a second consecutive Southland Conference football championship and back-to-back NCAA Division I Football Championship national finals appearances this fall - a university first.

The Mesquite product leads Sam Houston in tackles this year. He has earned Southland Conference "Defensive Player of the Year" honors for the second season in a row. He also now holds the Bearkat career record for solo tackles.

Sam Houston State will play North Dakota State in the NCAA championship game on Saturday January 5 at FC Dallas Stadium in Frisco. The showdown matching last year's finalists will be televised on ESPN2. Kickoff is at 7 p.m. Central time.

The 2012 Walter Camp All-America SquadIn all, players from nine different conferences and 24 institutions were represented on the 2012 Walter Camp FCS All-America team.   The Southern Conference and Colonial Athletic Association had the most selections with six honorees each, while the Missouri Valley Conference had four.   Two schools - North Dakota State and James Madison (2) - had multiple players selected.

Walter Camp, "The Father of American Football," first selected an All-America team in 1889. Camp - a former Yale University athlete and football coach - is also credited with developing play from scrimmage, set plays, the numerical assessment of goals and tries and the restriction of play to eleven men per side. The Walter Camp Football Foundation - a New Haven based all-volunteer group - was founded in 1967 to perpetuate the ideals of Camp and to continue the tradition of selecting All-America teams for the Football Bowl and Championship subdivisions.

2012 Walter Camp Football Championship Subdivision All-America Team

OFFENSE
Pos.    Name, School                            Hgt     Wgt     Class   Hometown
WR   Erik Lora, Eastern Illinois                        5-10    181     Jr.     Miami, FL
WR      Aaron Melette, Elon                            6-2     220     Sr.     Sanford, NC
TE      A.C. Leonard, Tennessee State           6-4     245     Soph.   Jacksonville, FL
OL      Earl Watford, James Madison             6-4     295     Sr.     Philadelphia, PA
OL      Mike Sellers, The Citadel                       6-0     290     Jr.     Summerville, SC
OL      Billy Turner, North Dakota State                6-6     300     Jr.     Shoreview, MN
OL      Chris Howley, Maine                     6-3     295     Sr.     Runnemede, NJ
C       Corey Howard, Central Arkansas          6-1     290     Sr.     Wichita Falls, TX
QB      Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion           6-1     295     Soph.   Atlanta, GA
RB      Miguel Maysonet, Stony Brook            5-10    205     Sr.     Riverhead, NY
RB      Zach Zenner, South Dakota State         6-0     215     Soph.    Eagan, MN
PK      Patrick Murray, Fordham                 5-7     182     Sr.     Mahwah, NJ

DEFENSE
Pos.    Name, School                            Hgt     Wgt     Class   Hometown
DL      Caleb Schreibeis, Montana State         6-3     252     Sr.      Billings, MT
DL      Colton Underwood, Illinois State                6-4     255     Jr.     Washington, IL
DL      Brandon Thurmond, Arkansas Pine Bluff   6-2     260     Sr.     Augusta, GA
DL      Davis Tull, UT-Chattanooga              6-3     230     Soph.   Knoxville, TN
DL      Joseph LeBeau, Jackson State            6-1     245     Sr.     New Orleans, LA
LB      Jeremy Kimbrough, Appalachian State     5-11    240     Sr.     Decatur, GA
LB      Matt Evans, New Hampshire #             6-0     228     Sr.     Hanover, MA
LB      Stephon Robertson, James Madison        5-11    225     Jr.     Alexandria, VA
DB      Marcus Williams, North Dakota State    5-11    194     Jr.     Minneapolis, MN
DB      Darnell Taylor, Sam Houston               6-0     195     Sr.     Mesquite, TX
DB      Cooper Taylor, Richmond                 6-5     235     Sr.     Atlanta, GA
DB      Jaquiski Tartt, Samford                 6-1     220     Soph.   Mobile, AL
P       Andy Wilder, Northern Arizona           6-3     205     Jr.     Scottsdale, AZ
KR      Jerodis Williams, Furman                        5-11    208     Sr.     Prattville, AL

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Hall of Honor
Bearkat Champions Fund
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
All sports invited Nov. 22
Matt Dominguez and Timothy Flanders make 50 year All-SLC squad
Football manager earns U.S. citizenship
New football coach setting the bar high
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Enterprise Holdings presents Bearkat seniors with job interview tips
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Zach Cabra
#1
Position:
Class: Junior
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
How many years have you attended the Battle of the Piney Woods rivalry game vs. Stephen F. Austin in Houston?
One
Two
Three
Four
My first game will be Saturday, November 1st!
Presented by State Farm
TFB Honorary Coach