Orange Out Promo
Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Tayna Postnikova All-Southland
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Release: 04/24/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
Tayna Postnikova of Sam Houston State became the first Sam Houston women's tennis player to earn first team All-Southland Conference honors since Irina Sotnikova and Peta Taylor in 2009. 

The 2012 Southland Conference Women's Tennis All-Southland team was selected by vote of the conference's head coaches and sports information directors.

The sophomore from Petropavlovsk, Kazahstan went 14-2 for the season  and produced the best record in the Southland Conference at number four singles by winning nine of her 11 league matches.

 Martinez-Romero from UT-Arlington was named as the Southland Conference women's tennis player of the year.

The 2012 Southland Conference Women's Tennis Championship begins Thursday at 11 a.m. at the Schlief Tennis Complex in Nacogdoches, Texas. Four opening round matches will be played Thursday with two semifinals to follow on Friday. The championship game will be played at 2 p.m. on Saturday.

Sam Houston will play Texas State in the first round of the tournament Thursday.

 2011-12 All-Southland Conference Women's Tennis Team

First Team All-Southland Conference

Singles

School

Class

1 - Maria Martinez-Romero

UT Arlington

Sr.

2 - Tatiana Larina

Northwestern State

Fr.

3 - Polina Konop

Northwestern State

So.

4 - Tatyana Postnikova

Sam Houston State

Jr.

5 - Antonia Kolovou

Stephen F. Austin

Jr.

6 - Malena Gordo

Stephen F. Austin

Fr.

     

Doubles

School

Class

1 - Olga Bazhanova/Polina Konop

Northwestern State

Sr./So.

2 - Jithmie Jayawickrema/Alina Shazhko

Stephen F. Austin

Jr./Sr.

3 - Mariana Perez/Rachel Baldree

Texas State

Jr./Fr.

     

Second Team

   

Singles

School

Class

1 - Jessica Kahts

Texas State

So.

2 - Isabelle Jonsson

UTSA

So.

3 - Natalia Mayuk

UT Arlington

Sr.

4 - Andrea Nedorostova

Northwestern State

Jr.

5 - Alessandra Pennesi

Lamar

Jr.

6 - Helene Czudek

Lamar

So.

     

Doubles

School

Class

1 - Jessica Kahts/Melissa Hadad

Texas State

So./Jr.

2 - Sandra Burges/Chelsea Horan

A&M-Corpus Christi

So./Fr.

3 - Elena Kordolaimi/Laura Servise

Stephen F. Austin

Fr./So.

Player of the Year - Maria Martinez-Romero, UT Arlington

Freshman of the Year - Tatiana Larina, Northwestern State

Newcomer of the Year - Carolina Salas, Lamar

Coach of the Year - Patrick Sullivan, Stephen F. Austin

-  www.Southland.org -

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Hall of Honor
Bearkat Champions Fund
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
Bearkats' Imke Jagau competes in international tournament
Bearkats earned Southland academic honors for 2014
Maddie Mortimore and Sheridan Currie named 2014 All-Southland
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Shelby McDaniel
#10
Position: Forward
Class: Junior
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
What part of "Battle of the Piney Woods" at NRG Stadium excites you most?
Bearkat Lettermen's Welcome Line
Pregame Tailgate at NRG
Halftime Pagentry
The big crowd
Beating SFA last three years
Presented by State Farm
TFB Honorary Coach