Football mm
Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Brian Blalock/SHSU
First Day at Southland
Courtesy: Daniel Becker/SHSU Sports
Release: 05/11/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

Performances by Trevor Sealy and Jenny Zoch in the hammer throw highlighted the first day of action at the annual Southland Conference Outdoor Track and Field championships in San Marcos Friday.

Sealy threw 185-11 and took a third place finish for Sam Houston, earning six points. Zoch threw a season best 167-5 for a fifth place finish and four points.

Morgan Davis and Allyson Pettit completed the first four events of the heptathlon.

Davis stands in third place after day one with a point total of 3,148 behind season best performances in the 100 meter hurdles and 200 meter dash. Pettit also sits one place away from scoring for the Kats in ninth with 2,822 points.

Ryan Oakes also completed the first day of the decathlon. He stands in eighth place with 3,146 points behind top three performances in the 100 and 400 meter dashes.

For live results from the Southland Outdoor championships visit southland.org.

Hammer Jenny Zoch 5th 167' 5"
Hepthalon Morgan Davis    
    100m hurdles 3rd 14.37
    Long jump 5th 5' 2.5"
    Shot put 3rd 37' 7.75"
    High jump 2nd 25.17
       
  Allyson Pettit    
    100m hurdles 4th 14.39
    Long jump 11th 5' 0.25"
    Shot put 11th 31' 10"
    High jump 10 26.75
       
Hammer Trevor Sealy 3rd 185' 11"
  Alonzo Mitchell 10th 155' 5"
       
Decathlon Ryan Oakes    
    100m dash 3rd 11.33
    Long jump 8th 19' 4.0"
    Shot put 5th 35' 0.5"
    High jump 9th 5' 5.25"
    400m dash 2nd 51.32

 Hepthalon Standings - Day One 

1st

Danessa Lyssy

TXST

3388

2nd

Mariah Georgetown

MSU

3260

3rd

Morgan Davis

SHSU

3148

4th

Jasmine Ellis

UCA

3051

5th

Megan Harlan

SFA

3040

6th

Megan Snow

UCA

2977

7th

Tina Valenzuela

TXST

2948

8th

Pilar Hastings-Smith

TXST

2848

9th

Allyson Pettit

SHSU

2822

10th

Kayla Fontenot

MSU

2819

11th

Diana Marcantel

SELA

2547

12th

Raquel Kilgore

UTA

2533

13th

April Martin

UCA

2486

14th

Lindsey McDonald

SFA

2433

15th

Mallory Muckensturm

UCA

1658

 Decathlon Day 1 Standings 

1st

Romain Martin

UTA

3905

2nd

Ben Marvin

TXST

3868

3rd

Andrew Plentl

SFA

3587

4th

Brandon Blanchard

UTA

3322

5th

Cody Rhodes

SFA

3214

6th

John Frnka

UTA

3214

7th

Carter Nell

TXST

3164

8th

Ryan Oakes

SHSU

3146

9th

Christian Bean

SFA

2892

10th

John Park

UTSA

2645

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Hall of Honor
Bearkat Champions Fund
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
Women earn Southland title
Bearkat women take first place
Lygia Foreman finds the rewards worth the work
Southland Conference 50th Anniversary Honor Roll
50th Anniversary Southland Honor Roll
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Enterprise Holdings presents Bearkat seniors with job interview tips
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Fabienne Gettwart
#1
Position: Tennis
Class: Freshman
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
What do you enjoy most at women's soccer home games?
Free Food Friday Tailgates
Free admission to all Bearkat fans!
I am affiliated with team members
Halftime contests and prizes
Presented by State Farm
TFB Honorary Coach