Orange Out Promo
Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: GoBearkats.com
Houston Indoor Results
Courtesy: Daniel Becker/SHSU Sports
Release: 01/30/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
The SHSU track and field teams completed the University of Houston Indoor Invitational and Multi's with twenty-one top ten finishes and a few more entries into the SHSU record book.

Senior Morgan Davis made the first dent in the record book on Friday by taking second in the pentathlon with 3,494 points, the fourth best finish by an SHSU athlete ever.

Junior Alyssa Dooley is making a strong case that she is the best indoor distance runner the SHSU women's track and field program has ever seen. She came into the season with the all-time mark in the indoor 1,000 meters at 3:06.65.

Two weeks ago at A&M she earned the all-time mark in the indoor mile with time of 5:04.62 and Saturday in Houston she took over the top spot in the 3,000 meters with a time of 10:10.86.

Sophomore Matthew Viverette is having a breakout season for the Kats in the 60 meter hurdles. At A&M he placed second with a personal best of 8.25 seconds.

Saturday in the Houston he dropped time again in the preliminaries, posting an 8.21. In the finals later that day the sophomore dropped over .2 seconds to record a 8.00 second finish, good enough for fifth place in the event and the fifth fastest time in the indoor event in Bearkat history. As with Davis, only one athlete stands between Viverette and the top spot.

The sophomore is in good company as the man he's chasing in the record books is former All-American Adrian Ray. Ray is one of the greatest runners in Bearkat Track and field history whose short list of accomplishments includes four individual Southland titles, three Southland relay titles and the 2005 Men's Athlete of the Year award.

For the women Sunday Foster was runner up in the 200 meter dash (25.16 seconds) and fifth in the long jump (18' 4.47").

The 4x400 meter relay of Folashade George, Tonicia Wimberly, Ayanna Magee and Sunday Foster finished second (3:52.24) and the distance medley relay of Amanda Dunlap, Allysa Perrard, Monique McMichael and Alyssa Dooley earned a fourth place finish. Ayanna Magee also placed fourth in the 400 meter dash (57.34 seconds).

For the men, Charles White (48' 6.28") and Karique Stephen (48' 2.34") finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the triple jump.

Matt Buegeler took fourth in the 200 meter dash (22.42 seconds) and Jarrick Wright ran a personal best to put him at eighth place in the 60 meter dash (6.89 seconds).

The next action for the track and field teams will be this weekend at the Wichita State Invitational in Kansas.

Complete Results
Houston Indoor Invitational & Multi's
University of Houston   - 1/27/2012 to 1/28/2012
Track - 200m unbanked

Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
40 Sabrina Starr Sam Houston St 7.99

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
8 Sabrina Starr Sam Houston St 8.72q
17 Pashe Moore Sam Houston St 9.01
24 Britny Biles Sam Houston St 9.31

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
12 Sabrina Starr Sam Houston St 9.11

Women 200 Meter Dash
2 Sunday Foster Sam Houston St 25.16
44 Kendrah Wren Sam Houston St 28.05

Women 400 Meter Dash
4 Ayanna Magee Sam Houston St 57.34
6 Folashade George Sam Houston St 58.26
11 Tonicia Wimberly Sam Houston St 58.84
20 Jacci Neal Sam Houston St 1:00.07

Women 800 Meter Run
12 Monique McMichael Sam Houston St 2:22.21
15 Amanda Dunlap Sam Houston St 2:22.58

Women 1 Mile Run
13 Solenn Riou Sam Houston St 5:14.51

Women 3000 Meter Run
17 Alyssa Dooley Sam Houston St 10:10.86
33 Sara Collazos Sam Houston St 10:48.57

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Sam Houston St. 3:52.24
1) Folashade George 2) Tonicia Wimberly 3) Ayanna Magee 4) Sunday Foster

15 Sam Houston St. B 4:03.58
1) Allysa Perrard 2) Venessa Onwuchekwa 3) Britny Biles 4) Jacci Neal

Women Distance Medley
4 Sam Houston St. 12:22.40
1) Amanda Dunlap 2) Allysa Perrard
3) Monique McMichael 4) Alyssa Dooley

Women High Jump
17 Venessa Onwuchekwa Sam Houston St 1.54m

Women Long Jump
5 Sunday Foster Sam Houston St 5.60m
11 Kaylyne Wright Sam Houston St 5.21m
15 Kendrah Wren Sam Houston St 5.10m
19 Winnie Ileso Sam Houston St 3.66m

Women Triple Jump
7 Chisom Ejekam Sam Houston St 11.40m
9 Ambra McCuin Sam Houston St 11.28m
13 Jasmine Mitchell Sam Houston St 11.17m

Women Shot Put
20 Adrienne Quillin Sam Houston St 10.95m

Women Weight Throw
11 Jenny Zoch Sam Houston St 14.98m
18 Adrienne Quillin Sam Houston St 12.95m

Women Pole Vault
8 Shelbie Zotyka Sam Houston St 3.45m
12 Katelyn Wynn Sam Houston St 3.30m
17 Shauni Prihoda Sam Houston St 3.30m
17 Kara Whitson Sam Houston St 3.30m

Women Indoor Pentathlon Final Points Total
2 Morgan Davis Sam Houston St 3494
6 Allyson Pettit Sam Houston St 3174

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon
3 Allyson Pettit Sam Houston St 8.93  925
6 Morgan Davis Sam Houston St 9.17  875

Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon
3 Morgan Davis Sam Houston St 1.59m  724
3 Allyson Pettit Sam Houston St 1.59m  724

Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon
1 Morgan Davis Sam Houston St 10.95m  592
6 Allyson Pettit Sam Houston St 9.41m  491

Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon
6 Morgan Davis Sam Houston St 5.11m  589
8 Allyson Pettit Sam Houston St 4.91m  535

Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon
2 Morgan Davis Sam Houston St 2:28.36  714
7 Allyson Pettit Sam Houston St 2:46.66  499

Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
13 Jarrick Wright Sam Houston St 6.99q
25 Jasen Hickman Sam Houston St 7.10
39 Matt Buegeler Sam Houston St 7.18

Men 60 Meter Dash Finals
8 Jarrick Wright Sam Houston St 6.89

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
7 Matthew Viverette Sam Houston St 8.21q

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
5 Matthew Viverette Sam Houston St 8.00

Men 200 Meter Dash
4 Matt Buegeler Sam Houston St 22.42
9 Jasen Hickman Sam Houston St 22.61
12 Jarrick Wright Sam Houston St 22.68

Men 400 Meter Dash
15 Trey Jones Sam Houston St 50.82
19 Jesse Martinez Sam Houston St 51.18

Men 800 Meter Run
32 Patrick Krol Sam Houston St 2:04.92

Men 1 Mile Run
15 Patrick Krol Sam Houston St 4:30.09

Men 3000 Meter Run
11 Clint Anders Sam Houston St 8:44.77
22 Karl Schreiber Sam Houston St 9:04.93
27 Ryan Saam Sam Houston St 9:13.89
28 Logan Terry

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
9 Sam Houston St. 3:22.89
1) Trey Jones 2) Jesse Martinez 3) Matthew Viverette 4) Matt Buegeler

Men Pole Vault
8 Cody Feazell Sam Houston St 4.71m
10 Blair Severson Sam Houston St 4.41m

Men Long Jump
8 Henry Jordan III Sam Houston St 6.80m

Men Triple Jump
4 Charles White Sam Houston St 14.79m
5 Karique Stephen Sam Houston St 14.69m

Men Weight Throw
11 Trevor Sealy Sam Houston St 14.98m
16 Alonzo Mitchell Sam Houston St 13.40m

Back
Auctions
DVD Store
Tickets
advertisement
Hall of Honor
Bearkat Champions Fund
More On GoBears.com
LeftRight
Women earn Southland title
Bearkat women take first place
Lygia Foreman finds the rewards worth the work
Southland Conference 50th Anniversary Honor Roll
50th Anniversary Southland Honor Roll
Bearkats named to Southland Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll
Sam Houston student-athletes spread Christmas spirit
Shelby Genung
#10
Position: Middle Blocker
Class: Sophomore
Presented by Villas on Sycamore
What part of "Battle of the Piney Woods" at NRG Stadium excites you most?
Bearkat Lettermen's Welcome Line
Pregame Tailgate at NRG
Halftime Pagentry
The big crowd
Beating SFA last three years
Presented by State Farm
TFB Honorary Coach