NEW ORLEANS – Hurricane Nate cut the action short at the Sam Houston women’s tennis team’s second fall tournament Saturday at the inaugural Southland Conference Fall Classic hosted by the University of New Orleans.

Teams completed action Friday but hit the road Saturday morning to get out of the Big Easy before the storm hit.

Transfer Lucine Chobanyan highlighted Friday’s action, winning both her singles matches in the flighted event and pairing with freshman Sahaja Yamalapalli for a doubles victory.

Chobanyan defeated Rachel Sadiq of Incarnate Word 7-6 6-4 in the first round and won over Natalia Molina of Lamar 6-2 6-4 in the semifinals of the number five singles flight. In doubles Chobanyan and Yamalapalli defeated Anita Bozhko and Amelie Vossgaetter of Lamar 6-4. Fabienne Gettwart, Khee Yen Wee, Carrie Casey and Mila Milanovic also picked up singles wins at the number one, two, three and four singles flights, respectively.

Gettwart defeated Lo Trigona of A&M-Corpus Christi 2-6 6-2 1-0 (1); Wee knocked off Anja Luthi of New Orleans 5-7 7-5 1-0 (7); Casey beat Aldra Landaluce of UIW 6-2 6-1 and Milanovic opened with a 4-6 6-0 1-0 (2) win against Carol Erlans of McNeese.

“We hated to lose the second play of tennis but we had some good wins Friday,” head coach Rob Hubbard said. “We’ve been able to put together a strong fall schedule and we should be able to achieve a good picture of where we stand in preparation for the dual match season.”

Sam Houston will complete the fall schedule with action at the ITA Texas Regionals at TCU in Fort Worth next week and the inaugural Sam Houston Bearkats Invitational at the McAdams Tennis Center in October.

SOUTHLAND FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS NEW ORLEANS, LA.
Complete Results - October 6, 2017

SINGLES

Fabienne Gettwart
  1R – Lost – Giovanna Fiorelli, McN 6-3 6-3
  Cons – Won-Lo Trigona, AMUCC 2-6 6-2 1-0 (1)

Khee Yen Wee
  1R – Lost – Qili Ma, UCA 7-6 5-7 1-0 (7)
  Cons – Won – Anja Luthi, UNO 5-7 7-5 1-0 (7)

Carrie Casey
  1R – Lost – Anita Bozhko, Lamar 6-4 2-6 1-0 (2)
  Cons – Won – Aldra Landaluce, UIW 6-2 6-1

Mila Milanovic
  1R – Won - Carol Erlands, McN 4-6 6-0 1-0 (2)
  SF – Lost – Marili Heerden, UCA 6-2 6-2

Lucine Chobanyan
  1R – Won – Rachel Sadiq, UIW 7-6 6-4
  SF – Won – Natalia Molina, Lamar 6-2 6-4

Clarissa Escamilla
  1R – Lost – Jayci Stewart, UIW 7-5 6-2
  Cons -  Lost – Rada Manataweewat, UCA 6-2 6-2

Ashni Hill
  1R – Lost - Milena Belinovich, Lamar 6-2 6-1
  2R – Lost - Mar Gendra, UNO 6-1 6-2

DOUBLES

Carrie Casey / Mila Milanovic  
1R – Lost –  Barnett / Vigil, Nicholls 6-3  
Conso – Won – Sadiq /  Zemunik, UIW 6-3

Fabienne Gettwart / Khee Yen Wee  
1R – Won –  Alguacil /  Gul, UNO 6-4

Lucine Chobanyan / Sahaja Yamalapalli
  1R – Won –  Bozhko / Vossgaetter, Lamar 6-4

Clarissa Escamill / Ashni Hill
  1R – Lost – Belinovich / Moreno, Lamar 6-4
  Conso – Lost – Landaluce / Tamayo 6-2

Tournament Not Completed Due To Weather