COLLEGE STATION – The Sam Houston State women’s tennis team had a strong showing against the top collegiate players in the state at the ITA Regional Championships at the George P. Mitchell Tennis Center Thursday through Saturday.

Junior Sahaja Yamalapalli, the 25th seed, put together an impressive run to the round of 16 after she upset 16th-seeded Olivia Peet of Texas Tech in the third round Friday. She battled 21st-seed Marta Perez Mur of Texas for three sets Saturday before bowing out of the tournament with a 2-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4 loss.

Yamalapalli joined former Sam Houston State standout Fabienne Gettwart (2014) as the only Bearkats to reach the main draw round of 16 at the ITA Regional in school history.

In consolation singles, junior Roos Gerritsen and freshman Emma Goedkoop advanced to the round of 16 but were eliminated Saturday.

Here are the final results of the ITA Regional Championships:

Elimination bracket                                                                  

Singles

Round 1

Karla De La Luz Montalvo defeated Ana Jolic of Lamar 6-1, 6-2

Lusine Chobanyan defeated Camille Townsend of Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 6-0, 6-4

Petra Kaszas lost to Nell Miller of Texas Tech 7-5, 6-0

Emma Goedkoop lost to Josefina Cassara of Texas State 1-6, 6-1, 7-5

Dena Nicolaou defeated Keegan McCain of UTSA 6-3, 6-3

Ryli Ruffin lost to Lisa Mays of Texas Tech 6-2, 6-0

Sahaja Yamalapalli defeated Nanaka Takeuchi of Texas-Arlington 6-3, 6-1

Roos Gerritsen lost to Momoka Horiguchi of Texas-Arlington 6-3, 7-5

Stevie Ybarra lost to Riley McQuaid of Texas A&M 6-0, 6-0

Isidora Zivkovic defeated Darinka Tiboldi of Stephen F. Austin 6-4, 6-3

 

Round 2

Karla De La Luz Montalvo lost to Katya Townsend of Texas A&M 6-2, 6-0

Lusine Chobanyan defeated Jelena Dordan of Abilene Christian 6-2, 6-3

Dena Nicolaou lost to Margaret Polk of TCU 1-6, 6-0, 6-3

Sahaja Yamalapalli defeated Maria Budin of Rice 6-0, 4-6, 6-1

Isidora Zivkovic lost to Sophie Gerits of Houston 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

 

Round 3

Lusine Chobanyan lost to Jessica Anzo of Texas A&M 6-1, 6-2

Sahaja Yamalapalli defeated Olivia Peet of Texas Tech 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

 

Round of 16

Sahaja Yamalapalli lost to Marta Perez Mur of Texas 2-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4

 

Doubles

Roos Gerritsen and Isidora Zivkovic defeated Valeria Montero and Ana Plastisa of UTRGV 8-5

Petra Kaszas and Dena Nicolaou defeated Jelena Dordan and Alejandra Landaluce of Incarnate Word 8-6

Emma Goedkoop and Karla De La Luz Montalvo lost to Lucia Natal and Carla Pons-Martorell of Texas-Arlington 8-4

Ryli Ruffin and Lusine Chobanyan lost to Kylee Kato and Jasmin Starr of UTSA 8-2

 

Round 2

Roos Gerritsen and Isidora Zivkovic lost to Tatiana Makarova and Jayci Goldsmith of Texas A&M 8-2

Petra Kaszas and Dena Nicolaou defeated Riley McQuaid and Dorthea Faa-Hviding of Texas A&M 8-4

 

Round 3

Petra Kaszas and Dena Nicolaou lost to Fernanda Labrana and Tijana Spasojevic of Texas 8-4

 

Consolation bracket

Singles

Round 1

Petra Kaszas defeated Alejandra Landaluce of Incarnate Word 6-0, 6-2

Emma Goedkoop bye

Ryli Ruffin lost to Chacadyah Lewis of Texas State 7-6 (3), 7-5

Roos Gerritsen defeated Kylee Kato of UTSA 6-3, 6-3

Stevie Ybarra lost to Sofia Murcia of Texas State 6-4, 6-0

 

Round 2

Emma Goedkoop defeated Illeana Mocciola of Abilene Christian 5-7, 6-2, 10-7

Roos Gerritsen defeated Sofia Murcia of Texas State 6-4, 6-0

 

Round of 16

Emma Goedkoop lost to Priya Niezgoda of Rice 6-0, 6-1

Roos Gerritsen lost to Linda Huang of Rice 6-3, 2-6, 10-7